Cost of Living in Monroe County, Missouri

$667/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$147,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$667/mo
13% below state average
Median Home Value
$147,400
48% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
22.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Monroe County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Monroe County$667/mo
Missouri Average$768/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$667/mo
Median Gross Rent
$147,400
Median Home Value
$557/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
22.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Monroe County ranks #717 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 23%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Monroe County, Missouri

Monroe's rent burden above average

Monroe County renters spend 16.6% of their income on rent, above the comfortable 12-15% national range. This squeezed budget means less flexibility for unexpected expenses or savings.

Worse than Missouri average

Monroe's rent-to-income ratio of 16.6% exceeds Missouri's state average of 15.6%, placing it in the less affordable tier of Missouri counties. The 1-percentage-point gap signals tighter housing affordability than the state norm.

Mid-range rents, low incomes

Monroe's median rent of $667/month is moderate compared to neighbors like Mississippi ($782) and Miller ($724), but the county's median income of $48,299 is among the region's lowest. This income-to-cost mismatch drives the affordability challenge.

Monroe's income-cost imbalance

Monroe County residents earn $48,299 annually, paying $667/month in rent or $557/month for mortgages on homes valued at $147,400. For renters, housing devours roughly one-sixth of gross income, limiting resources for other needs.

Monroe requires careful budgeting

If you're considering Monroe County, the 16.6% rent-to-income ratio signals tighter affordability than statewide averages. Compare it to nearby Mercer (10.9%) or Moniteau (14.1%) to ensure the best fit for your budget.

Cost of Living Advisory: Monroe County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Monroe County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $667/month in gross rent, with 22.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Monroe County pay $667/month on average, compared to $557/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 16%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $26,680/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $23,871/year. With a median household income of $48,299, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 22.0% of renter households in Monroe County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Monroe County sits 8% more expensive than Dent County ($615/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Monroe County

$

Rent Burden

16.6%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,127

per month

Owner Cost Burden

13.8%

of gross income

The median home in Monroe County may be a stretch

Median home value is $147,400. Estimated monthly cost: $1,177 vs. your max of $1,127.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.6%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $48,299Needed: $26,680

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $48,299Needed: $23,871

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $48,299Needed: $34,304

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Monroe County, Missouri?
Monroe County, Missouri has a median monthly rent of $667/mo and a median home value of $147,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 22.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Monroe County?
The median gross rent in Monroe County is $667/mo. This is 13% below state average for Missouri.
Is Monroe County affordable?
Monroe County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 22.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Monroe County's rent compare to the state average?
Monroe County's median rent of $667/mo is 13% below state average of $768/mo for Missouri.
What is the median home value in Monroe County?
The median home value in Monroe County, Missouri is $147,400. This is 48% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Monroe County, Missouri? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.