Cost of Living in Wayne County, Kentucky

$666/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$121,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$666/mo
14% below state average
Median Home Value
$121,700
57% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Wayne County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Wayne County$666/mo
Kentucky Average$771/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$666/mo
Median Gross Rent
$121,700
Median Home Value
$514/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Wayne County ranks #371 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 12%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Wayne County, Kentucky

Wayne County: low pay, high burden

Wayne County's 19.1% rent-to-income ratio significantly exceeds the national average, revealing a county where housing costs squeeze household budgets. With a median household income of just $41,933 and monthly rent of $666, residents here struggle more than typical Americans to afford shelter.

Among Kentucky's most burdened

Wayne County's 19.1% rent-to-income ratio ranks well above Kentucky's 17.0% state average, placing it among the state's most challenged housing markets. The burden reflects limited local income opportunities combined with housing costs that don't adjust downward accordingly.

Struggling harder than peers

Wayne County's 19.1% rent burden exceeds most neighbors, though Whitley (20.7%) and Wolfe (20.9%) face even tighter squeezes. At $41,933 median income, Wayne residents earn significantly less than neighbors in Union ($60,989) and Washington ($59,762) counties.

19% of limited income to rent

Wayne County residents allocate roughly $666 monthly—19.1% of a median household income of $41,933—to rent, leaving only $2,827 for all other expenses. Homeowners face lower absolute costs at $514 monthly, though median home values around $121,700 may still stretch local budgets.

Consider economic opportunities first

Wayne County's affordability challenge stems not from high rents but from limited income—a critical factor to evaluate before relocating. If considering this county, prioritize finding stable employment that justifies the move and eases the housing burden.

Cost of Living Advisory: Wayne County

Affordability Verdict

Wayne County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $666/month — about 19.1% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

At $666/month rent versus $514/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $152/month cheaper — a 23% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $26,640/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $22,029/year. With a median household income of $41,933, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Wayne County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Wayne County sits 7% less expensive than Hickman County ($717/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Wayne County

$

Rent Burden

19.1%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$978

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.7%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Wayne County

Median home value is $121,700. Estimated monthly cost: $972 vs. your max of $978.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio19.1%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $41,933Needed: $26,640

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $41,933Needed: $22,029

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $41,933Needed: $28,323

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Wayne County, Kentucky?
Wayne County, Kentucky has a median monthly rent of $666/mo and a median home value of $121,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Wayne County?
The median gross rent in Wayne County is $666/mo. This is 14% below state average for Kentucky.
Is Wayne County affordable?
Wayne County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Wayne County's rent compare to the state average?
Wayne County's median rent of $666/mo is 14% below state average of $771/mo for Kentucky.
What is the median home value in Wayne County?
The median home value in Wayne County, Kentucky is $121,700. This is 57% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Wayne County, Kentucky? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.