Cost of Living in Livingston County, Missouri

$747/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$138,300
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$747/mo
3% below state average
Median Home Value
$138,300
51% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
22.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Livingston County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Livingston County$747/mo
Missouri Average$768/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$747/mo
Median Gross Rent
$138,300
Median Home Value
$707/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
22.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Livingston County ranks #1,319 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 42%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Livingston County, Missouri

Livingston County hovers near national affordability

At 14.9%, Livingston County's rent-to-income ratio sits close to—but slightly above—national benchmarks, indicating moderate housing affordability for renters. The county's median rent of $747 falls between state and national norms, paired with a median income of $60,148.

Middle of the Missouri pack

Livingston County's 14.9% rent-to-income ratio ranks near the state average of 15.6%, positioning it as a moderate-affordability county in Missouri. Its $747 median monthly rent is just slightly below the state average, reflecting fairly typical housing cost dynamics.

Rents reasonable for the region

Livingston County's $747 rent falls between Linn County's bargain basement ($612) and Lincoln County's premium ($972), marking it as solidly middle-ground. Median home values of $138,300 similarly position the county between regional extremes, offering balanced options for both renters and buyers.

14.9% of income goes to rent

Livingston County renters spend $747 monthly on housing while homeowners pay $707, with median home values of $138,300. At 14.9% of income, rent costs remain manageable, though less generous than in neighboring Linn County.

Livingston offers balanced living costs

If you're seeking a middle path—not the absolute cheapest but still reasonably affordable—Livingston County provides solid value. Compare your projected income and lifestyle against these moderate housing costs to determine your fit in this balanced market.

Cost of Living Advisory: Livingston County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Livingston County is affordable. The median rent is $747/month against a median household income of $60,148, putting rent at 14.9% of income.

Rent vs. Own

At $747/month rent versus $707/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $40/month cheaper — a 5% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $29,880/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $30,300/year. With a median household income of $60,148, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 22.0% of renter households in Livingston County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Phelps County where rent averages $801/month, Livingston County is approximately 7% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Livingston County

$

Rent Burden

14.9%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,403

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.1%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Livingston County

Median home value is $138,300. Estimated monthly cost: $1,104 vs. your max of $1,403.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio14.9%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $60,148Needed: $29,880

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $60,148Needed: $30,300

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $60,148Needed: $32,186

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Livingston County, Missouri?
Livingston County, Missouri has a median monthly rent of $747/mo and a median home value of $138,300. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 22.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Livingston County?
The median gross rent in Livingston County is $747/mo. This is 3% below state average for Missouri.
Is Livingston County affordable?
Livingston County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 22.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Livingston County's rent compare to the state average?
Livingston County's median rent of $747/mo is 3% below state average of $768/mo for Missouri.
What is the median home value in Livingston County?
The median home value in Livingston County, Missouri is $138,300. This is 51% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Livingston County, Missouri? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Livingston County