Cost of Living in Hickory County, Missouri

$699/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$123,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$699/mo
9% below state average
Median Home Value
$123,200
56% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
34.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Hickory County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Hickory County$699/mo
Missouri Average$768/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$699/mo
Median Gross Rent
$123,200
Median Home Value
$606/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
34.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Hickory County ranks #789 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 25%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Hickory County, Missouri

Hickory's affordability crisis exposed

Hickory County's rent-to-income ratio of 23.9% dramatically exceeds national affordability thresholds, signaling serious housing strain for renters. With median household income just $35,084—less than half the national average of $74,755—housing costs consume nearly a quarter of earnings here.

Missouri's most strained county

At 23.9%, Hickory County's rent burden towers above Missouri's 15.6% state average, placing it among the state's least affordable regions. This gap reflects both lower incomes and housing demand that strains local workers' budgets.

Significantly harder hit than neighbors

Hickory's 23.9% rent ratio far exceeds nearby Harrison (15.0%), Henry (15.7%), and Howell (17.4%), marking it as a distinct affordability outlier. Despite modest rents of $699, low median income creates a severe mismatch between housing costs and earnings.

Income too low for housing costs

Renters pay $699 monthly on a median household income of just $35,084, consuming 23.9% of earnings—nearly double the manageable threshold. Even owners face strain at $606 monthly (20.7% of income), leaving limited resources for other essentials.

Relocate only if jobs follow

Hickory County's severe affordability crisis means relocating here requires securing above-median income to survive housing costs comfortably. Consider this county only if your job prospects significantly exceed local median earnings—otherwise, neighboring counties offer substantially better financial breathing room.

Cost of Living Advisory: Hickory County

Affordability Verdict

Hickory County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $699/month — about 23.9% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Hickory County pay $699/month on average, compared to $606/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 13%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $27,960/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $25,971/year. With a median household income of $35,084, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 34.0% of renter households in Hickory County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Barry County where rent averages $750/month, Hickory County is approximately 7% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Hickory County

$

Rent Burden

23.9%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$819

per month

Owner Cost Burden

20.7%

of gross income

The median home in Hickory County may be a stretch

Median home value is $123,200. Estimated monthly cost: $984 vs. your max of $819.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio23.9%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $35,084Needed: $27,960

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $35,084Needed: $25,971

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $35,084Needed: $28,672

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Hickory County, Missouri?
Hickory County, Missouri has a median monthly rent of $699/mo and a median home value of $123,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 34.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Hickory County?
The median gross rent in Hickory County is $699/mo. This is 9% below state average for Missouri.
Is Hickory County affordable?
Hickory County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 34.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Hickory County's rent compare to the state average?
Hickory County's median rent of $699/mo is 9% below state average of $768/mo for Missouri.
What is the median home value in Hickory County?
The median home value in Hickory County, Missouri is $123,200. This is 56% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Hickory County, Missouri? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.