Cost of Living in Carter County, Missouri

$661/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$147,600
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$661/mo
14% below state average
Median Home Value
$147,600
48% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
32.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Carter County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Carter County$661/mo
Missouri Average$768/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$661/mo
Median Gross Rent
$147,600
Median Home Value
$654/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
32.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Carter County ranks #819 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 26%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Carter County, Missouri

Carter's affordability crisis exceeds national norms

Carter County residents face a 17.6% rent-to-income ratio—one of the highest in the region—compared to a national average near 16%. With a median household income of just $45,083, well below the national median of $74,755, Carter households earn about 40% less than the U.S. average while paying a disproportionate share toward rent.

Among Missouri's least affordable counties

Carter County's 17.6% rent-to-income ratio ranks it among the state's least affordable areas, exceeding Missouri's 15.6% average by two percentage points. This gap reflects the county's lower median income relative to its rental costs, placing it in a precarious affordability zone statewide.

Higher burden than surrounding rural counties

Carter County renters shoulder a heavier burden (17.6%) than nearby Cedar County (20.6% represents a crisis-level ratio), yet significantly more than Clark County (13.7%) to the north. At $661 monthly, Carter's rent undercuts most peers, but low incomes make even modest rents stretch thin.

Low income, stretched housing budget

Median households earning $45,083 annually spend $661 monthly on rent (17.6% of income) or $654 on mortgage costs. This leaves Carter families with limited flexibility for healthcare, education, and savings—typical warning signs of housing-cost stress.

Carter demands careful financial planning

Relocating to Carter County requires honest income assessment; the $661 median rent suits households earning $37,000–$50,000, but current residents struggle even then. Compare Carter's low cost against limited job markets and services—cheap housing alone doesn't guarantee affordability.

Cost of Living Advisory: Carter County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Carter County is affordable. The median rent is $661/month against a median household income of $45,083, putting rent at 17.6% of income.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Carter County is $661/month, while owner costs run $654/month. Owning saves approximately $7/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $26,440/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $28,029/year. With a median household income of $45,083, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 32.0% of renter households in Carter County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to St. Clair County where rent averages $607/month, Carter County is approximately 9% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Carter County

$

Rent Burden

17.6%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,052

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.4%

of gross income

The median home in Carter County may be a stretch

Median home value is $147,600. Estimated monthly cost: $1,178 vs. your max of $1,052.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.6%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $45,083Needed: $26,440

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $45,083Needed: $28,029

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $45,083Needed: $34,351

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Carter County, Missouri?
Carter County, Missouri has a median monthly rent of $661/mo and a median home value of $147,600. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 32.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Carter County?
The median gross rent in Carter County is $661/mo. This is 14% below state average for Missouri.
Is Carter County affordable?
Carter County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 32.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Carter County's rent compare to the state average?
Carter County's median rent of $661/mo is 14% below state average of $768/mo for Missouri.
What is the median home value in Carter County?
The median home value in Carter County, Missouri is $147,600. This is 48% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Carter County, Missouri? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.