Cost of Living in Houston County, Minnesota

$881/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$226,300
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$881/mo
4% below state average
Median Home Value
$226,300
20% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
27.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Houston County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Houston County$881/mo
Minnesota Average$915/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$881/mo
Median Gross Rent
$226,300
Median Home Value
$969/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
27.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Houston County ranks #609 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 19%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Houston County, Minnesota

Houston balances rent and income well

Houston County's rent-to-income ratio of 13.7% sits just slightly above Minnesota's state average of 14.5% and well within the national affordability standard of 30%. The county's median rent of $881 and median income of $77,087 create a comfortable housing-cost equilibrium.

Solid affordability in southeastern Minnesota

Houston County ranks in Minnesota's upper-middle tier for affordability with a 13.7% rent-to-income ratio, beating roughly 40 of the state's 87 counties. Its positioning reflects typical rural Minnesota housing economics—modest rents matched to stable but moderate incomes.

Competitive rents among rural counties

Houston's $881 rent falls between Grant County's bargain $779 and Goodhue County's $939, while its $77,087 income trails both peers slightly. For southeastern Minnesota seekers, Houston offers a balanced middle ground on cost and earning potential.

Housing takes fair share of budget

Renters pay $881 while homeowners commit $969 monthly, with homes valued at $226,300. Housing totals 13.7% of the $77,087 median household income, leaving reasonable breathing room for other expenses.

Steady affordability with rural charm

Houston County offers reliable housing affordability and above-average wages for a rural Minnesota county, making it attractive to those seeking small-town living without extreme cost constraints. With rents and incomes both competitive regionally, it's a sensible choice for budget-conscious relocators.

Cost of Living Advisory: Houston County

Affordability Verdict

Houston County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $881/month — about 13.7% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Houston County pay $881/month on average, compared to $969/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 9%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $35,240/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $41,529/year. With a median household income of $77,087, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 27.0% of renter households in Houston County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Minnesota, Houston County is less affordable than Goodhue County by roughly 6% ($881/mo vs $939/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Houston County

$

Rent Burden

13.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,799

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.1%

of gross income

The median home in Houston County may be a stretch

Median home value is $226,300. Estimated monthly cost: $1,807 vs. your max of $1,799.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio13.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $77,087Needed: $35,240

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $77,087Needed: $41,529

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $77,087Needed: $52,666

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Houston County, Minnesota?
Houston County, Minnesota has a median monthly rent of $881/mo and a median home value of $226,300. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 27.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Houston County?
The median gross rent in Houston County is $881/mo. This is 4% below state average for Minnesota.
Is Houston County affordable?
Houston County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 27.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Houston County's rent compare to the state average?
Houston County's median rent of $881/mo is 4% below state average of $915/mo for Minnesota.
What is the median home value in Houston County?
The median home value in Houston County, Minnesota is $226,300. This is 20% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Houston County, Minnesota? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.