Cost of Living in Grant County, Minnesota

$779/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$178,600
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$779/mo
15% below state average
Median Home Value
$178,600
37% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Grant County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Grant County$779/mo
Minnesota Average$915/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$779/mo
Median Gross Rent
$178,600
Median Home Value
$929/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Grant County ranks #204 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 6%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Grant County, Minnesota

Grant County leads on rental affordability

Grant County's rent-to-income ratio of 12.8% ranks among Minnesota's best and beats the national affordability standard of 30% by a wide margin. Residents spend just $779 monthly on rent—nearly $100 below state average—while earning close to the national median income.

Minnesota's most affordable county

With a 12.8% rent-to-income ratio, Grant County outperforms nearly every other Minnesota county, sitting well below the state's 14.5% average. The county's combination of low rents and stable incomes creates one of Minnesota's strongest affordability profiles.

Deepest discounts in the region

At $779 monthly, Grant County rents undercut all comparable counties—Jackson at $736 and Goodhue at $939 offer different trade-offs, but Grant's $72,957 median income makes its rents most attainable. Among its peer group, Grant delivers exceptional value.

Rent and mortgages stay lean

Grant County renters pay $779 while homeowners commit $929 monthly, with homes averaging $178,600—the region's lowest. Housing totals just 12.8% of the $72,957 median household income, leaving substantial room for savings and discretionary spending.

Affordability champion of Minnesota

If cost of living is your priority, Grant County is Minnesota's standout—lowest rents, low home values, and a rent-to-income ratio that beats the national standard. Relocating here means stretching your paycheck further while accessing small-town Minnesota living.

Cost of Living Advisory: Grant County

Affordability Verdict

Grant County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $779/month representing approximately 12.8% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 26.0%.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Grant County is $779/month, while owner costs run $929/month. Renting saves approximately $150/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $31,160/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $39,814/year. With a median household income of $72,957, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Grant County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Grant County sits 7% more expensive than Kittson County ($728/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Grant County

$

Rent Burden

12.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,702

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.3%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Grant County

Median home value is $178,600. Estimated monthly cost: $1,426 vs. your max of $1,702.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio12.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,957Needed: $31,160

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,957Needed: $39,814

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,957Needed: $41,565

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Grant County, Minnesota?
Grant County, Minnesota has a median monthly rent of $779/mo and a median home value of $178,600. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Grant County?
The median gross rent in Grant County is $779/mo. This is 15% below state average for Minnesota.
Is Grant County affordable?
Grant County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Grant County's rent compare to the state average?
Grant County's median rent of $779/mo is 15% below state average of $915/mo for Minnesota.
What is the median home value in Grant County?
The median home value in Grant County, Minnesota is $178,600. This is 37% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Grant County, Minnesota? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.