Cost of Living in Dodge County, Minnesota

$1,007/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$267,500
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,007/mo
10% above state average
Median Home Value
$267,500
5% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
25.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Dodge County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Dodge County$1,007/mo
Minnesota Average$915/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,007/mo
Median Gross Rent
$267,500
Median Home Value
$1,405/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
25.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Dodge County ranks #737 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 23%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Dodge County, Minnesota

Dodge County punches above its income class

At 13.0%, Dodge County's rent-to-income ratio is one of Minnesota's best, maintained by a median income of $92,943—24% above the national average. Renters spend $1,007 monthly, a premium over rural peers, yet the higher income makes the burden manageable.

Dodge County balances income and housing costs

Dodge County's 13.0% rent-to-income ratio ranks among Minnesota's most favorable, sitting well below the state average of 14.5% despite above-average rents. Its $92,943 median income—the third-highest among surveyed counties—offsets higher housing costs effectively.

Dodge leads southern Minnesota in affordability

Dodge's 13.0% rent-to-income ratio beats nearby Faribault (15.6%) and Freeborn (14.6%) counties, even though rents run $1,007 versus their $837. This advantage stems from Dodge's significantly higher median income of $92,943 compared to neighbors closer to $65,000-69,000.

Housing takes just 13% of household income

Renters commit $1,007 monthly while homeowners spend $1,405 on a median income of $92,943, consuming only 13.0% and 18.2% respectively. This favorable ratio reflects how median income growth in Dodge has outpaced housing cost inflation.

Dodge balances affordability with prosperity

Relocate to Dodge County if you want small-town living with genuine economic stability and accessible housing costs relative to income. Your $1,007 rent or $267,500 home purchase will consume less income here than in neighboring counties or Minnesota's metros.

Cost of Living Advisory: Dodge County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Dodge County is affordable. The median rent is $1,007/month against a median household income of $92,943, putting rent at 13.0% of income.

Rent vs. Own

At $1,007/month rent versus $1,405/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $398/month cheaper — a 28% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $40,280/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $60,214/year. With a median household income of $92,943, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 25.0% of renter households in Dodge County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Itasca County where rent averages $944/month, Dodge County is approximately 7% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Dodge County

$

Rent Burden

13.0%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$2,169

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.1%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Dodge County

Median home value is $267,500. Estimated monthly cost: $2,136 vs. your max of $2,169.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio13.0%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $92,943Needed: $40,280

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $92,943Needed: $60,214

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $92,943Needed: $62,255

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Dodge County, Minnesota?
Dodge County, Minnesota has a median monthly rent of $1,007/mo and a median home value of $267,500. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 25.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Dodge County?
The median gross rent in Dodge County is $1,007/mo. This is 10% above state average for Minnesota.
Is Dodge County affordable?
Dodge County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 25.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Dodge County's rent compare to the state average?
Dodge County's median rent of $1,007/mo is 10% above state average of $915/mo for Minnesota.
What is the median home value in Dodge County?
The median home value in Dodge County, Minnesota is $267,500. This is 5% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Dodge County, Minnesota? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.