Cost of Living in Chippewa County, Minnesota

$846/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$149,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$846/mo
8% below state average
Median Home Value
$149,000
47% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
27.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Chippewa County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Chippewa County$846/mo
Minnesota Average$915/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$846/mo
Median Gross Rent
$149,000
Median Home Value
$936/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
27.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Chippewa County ranks #632 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 20%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Chippewa County, Minnesota

Chippewa delivers genuine affordability

Chippewa County residents spend just 14.7% of their $69,192 income on rent—nearly matching the national standard of 14.5%—while paying only $846 monthly. This exceptional value proposition holds despite below-national median incomes.

Minnesota's most affordable option here

Chippewa County's median rent of $846 is the lowest among these eight counties, and its 14.7% rent-to-income ratio sits virtually at the state average. The county punches above its weight in affordability despite modest local incomes.

Chippewa undercuts every comparable county

Chippewa's $846 rent beats Clearwater ($740) in absolute cost, but Clearwater residents enjoy a 13.7% ratio. Carlton ($967), Clay ($1,000), and all more urban neighbors charge substantially more, making Chippewa among the region's most economical.

Balanced housing burden on modest wages

With $846 rent and $936 monthly owner costs against a $69,192 income, Chippewa residents allocate roughly 15-16% to housing. Both renters and buyers find reasonable proportions, though incomes remain the county's constraint.

Chippewa is the budget-friendly choice

If housing affordability is your priority and you can adapt to a smaller job market and rural character, Chippewa County delivers the best rent-to-income ratio in this group. Your housing dollar stretches furthest here, freeing budget for other priorities.

Cost of Living Advisory: Chippewa County

Affordability Verdict

Chippewa County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $846/month representing approximately 14.7% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 27.0%.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Chippewa County pay $846/month on average, compared to $936/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 10%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $33,840/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $40,114/year. With a median household income of $69,192, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 27.0% of renter households in Chippewa County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Chippewa County sits 6% less expensive than Becker County ($899/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Chippewa County

$

Rent Burden

14.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,614

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.2%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Chippewa County

Median home value is $149,000. Estimated monthly cost: $1,190 vs. your max of $1,614.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio14.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $69,192Needed: $33,840

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $69,192Needed: $40,114

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $69,192Needed: $34,676

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Chippewa County, Minnesota?
Chippewa County, Minnesota has a median monthly rent of $846/mo and a median home value of $149,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 27.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Chippewa County?
The median gross rent in Chippewa County is $846/mo. This is 8% below state average for Minnesota.
Is Chippewa County affordable?
Chippewa County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 27.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Chippewa County's rent compare to the state average?
Chippewa County's median rent of $846/mo is 8% below state average of $915/mo for Minnesota.
What is the median home value in Chippewa County?
The median home value in Chippewa County, Minnesota is $149,000. This is 47% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Chippewa County, Minnesota? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Chippewa County