Cost of Living in Beltrami County, Minnesota

$991/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$222,300
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$991/mo
8% above state average
Median Home Value
$222,300
21% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Beltrami County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Beltrami County$991/mo
Minnesota Average$915/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$991/mo
Median Gross Rent
$222,300
Median Home Value
$970/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Beltrami County ranks #2,822 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 10%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Beltrami County, Minnesota

Beltrami stretches incomes further than most

Beltrami County's rent-to-income ratio of 17.7% exceeds the national average of 14.5%, reflecting the tension between modest local incomes ($67,257) and regional housing costs. The $991 median rent consumes a noticeably larger share of paychecks here than in most U.S. counties.

Above-average affordability stress in Minnesota

Beltrami's rent-to-income ratio of 17.7% ranks among Minnesota's worst, beating only a handful of counties with similar challenges. The median rent of $991 sits above the state average of $915, while local incomes lag state peers, creating genuine affordability pressure.

Rents climb in Beltrami's region

Beltrami's $991 median rent surpasses nearby Big Stone ($718) and Aitkin ($912), though it undercuts Anoka's metro pricing. The affordability challenge here stems from higher regional rents meeting lower-than-average local incomes of $67,257.

Housing dominates household budgets

Renters pay $991 monthly while homeowners face $970 in mortgage costs, pushing combined housing expenses toward 29% of the $67,257 median income. For renters specifically, housing alone consumes 17.7% of income—notably above comfortable thresholds.

Weigh true costs before relocating

Beltrami offers small-town character and lower home values ($222,300), but factor in that housing costs consume a higher share of local incomes than most Minnesota counties. If you're considering a move here, verify that your income aligns with regional earnings levels to avoid the affordability crunch many residents face.

Cost of Living Advisory: Beltrami County

Affordability Verdict

Beltrami County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $991/month — about 17.7% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Beltrami County is $991/month, while owner costs run $970/month. Owning saves approximately $21/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $39,640/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $41,571/year. With a median household income of $67,257, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Beltrami County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Beltrami County sits 6% more expensive than Goodhue County ($939/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Beltrami County

$

Rent Burden

17.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,569

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.3%

of gross income

The median home in Beltrami County may be a stretch

Median home value is $222,300. Estimated monthly cost: $1,775 vs. your max of $1,569.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $67,257Needed: $39,640

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $67,257Needed: $41,571

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $67,257Needed: $51,735

Based on the 30% rule for rent and 28% rule for housing costs (mortgage + owner costs). Mortgage estimate assumes 20% down, 7.2% interest, 30-year fixed.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Beltrami County, Minnesota?
Beltrami County, Minnesota has a median monthly rent of $991/mo and a median home value of $222,300. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Beltrami County?
The median gross rent in Beltrami County is $991/mo. This is 8% above state average for Minnesota.
Is Beltrami County affordable?
Beltrami County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Beltrami County's rent compare to the state average?
Beltrami County's median rent of $991/mo is 8% above state average of $915/mo for Minnesota.
What is the median home value in Beltrami County?
The median home value in Beltrami County, Minnesota is $222,300. This is 21% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Beltrami County, Minnesota? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Beltrami County