Cost of Living in Ravalli County, Montana

$1,054/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$435,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,054/mo
28% above state average
Median Home Value
$435,000
54% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Ravalli County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Ravalli County$1,054/mo
Montana Average$825/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,054/mo
Median Gross Rent
$435,000
Median Home Value
$1,065/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Ravalli County ranks #738 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 23%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Ravalli County, Montana

Ravalli's rent pinch vs. the nation

Ravalli County residents spend 17.7% of household income on rent, nearly 2 percentage points above the national average of around 15.9%. With a median household income of $71,323—slightly below the national median of $74,755—renters here face tighter housing budgets than most Americans.

Among Montana counties, less affordable

Ravalli's 17.7% rent-to-income ratio ranks it among Montana's less affordable counties, above the state average of 15.9%. At $1,054 monthly rent versus the state median of $825, Ravalli's housing costs significantly outpace rural county peers.

Pricier than Missoula area rivals

Ravalli renters pay $1,054 monthly—$229 more than neighboring Rosebud County and $186 more than Sanders County. Only Stillwater County to the northeast shows comparable rental costs, suggesting Ravalli occupies a unique affordability zone in southwestern Montana.

Where Ravalli income goes to housing

A typical Ravalli renter spends 17.7% of $71,323 annual income on rent alone—$1,054 monthly. Homeowners fare better proportionally, with a median monthly cost of $1,065 capturing about 17.9% of household income, while median home values reach $435,000.

Consider your housing priorities here

If you're weighing Ravalli's higher rent and home prices against Montana alternatives, nearby Rosebud ($644 rent) and Sheridan ($749 rent) counties offer significantly lower housing costs. Stillwater County ($81,503 median income) provides the highest earning potential in this region, offsetting higher ownership costs.

Cost of Living Advisory: Ravalli County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Ravalli County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $1,054/month in gross rent, with 28.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Ravalli County pay $1,054/month on average, compared to $1,065/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 1%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $42,160/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $45,643/year. With a median household income of $71,323, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Ravalli County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Montana, Ravalli County is more affordable than Treasure County by roughly 6% ($1,054/mo vs $992/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Ravalli County

$

Rent Burden

17.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,664

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.9%

of gross income

The median home in Ravalli County may be a stretch

Median home value is $435,000. Estimated monthly cost: $3,473 vs. your max of $1,664.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $71,323Needed: $42,160

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $71,323Needed: $45,643
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $71,323Needed: $101,236

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Ravalli County, Montana?
Ravalli County, Montana has a median monthly rent of $1,054/mo and a median home value of $435,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Ravalli County?
The median gross rent in Ravalli County is $1,054/mo. This is 28% above state average for Montana.
Is Ravalli County affordable?
Ravalli County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Ravalli County's rent compare to the state average?
Ravalli County's median rent of $1,054/mo is 28% above state average of $825/mo for Montana.
What is the median home value in Ravalli County?
The median home value in Ravalli County, Montana is $435,000. This is 54% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Ravalli County, Montana? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.