Cost of Living in Cass County, Michigan

$870/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$205,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$870/mo
0% below state average
Median Home Value
$205,200
27% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Cass County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Cass County$870/mo
Michigan Average$873/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$870/mo
Median Gross Rent
$205,200
Median Home Value
$995/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Cass County ranks #2,463 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 22%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Cass County, Michigan

Cass County Delivers Solid Affordability

Renters in Cass County spend just 15.3% of income on housing, undercutting Michigan's state average of 16.3% and offering genuine relief. With a $68,011 median household income and $870 monthly rent, Cass ranks among the most financially balanced counties in the region.

Above-Average Affordability in Michigan

Cass County's 15.3% rent-to-income ratio ranks among Michigan's most affordable surveyed counties, while its $870 median rent slightly undercuts the state average of $873. This alignment of moderate income and moderate costs creates stable housing conditions relative to state benchmarks.

Balanced Costs Across South-Central Region

Cass's $870 rent sits between Bay ($809) and Branch ($900), while its 15.3% burden beats all southern Michigan peers except Charlevoix. At a $205,200 median home value, Cass homebuyers find mid-range pricing that supports the county's strong affordability story.

Ownership Costs More Here

Cass renters pay $870 monthly (15.3% of income), but homeowners commit $995 (17.4%), a significant jump that reflects above-average home values. This ownership premium suggests renting offers better short-term value, while buying requires substantial down payment and income stability.

Cass Suits Balanced Households

If affordability and stability matter equally, Cass County's 15.3% rent burden and $68,000+ median income create genuine breathing room for household budgets. Consider Cass over higher-burden options like Calhoun (18.6%), Branch (17.4%), or Berrien (17.5%) to maximize housing value and financial flexibility.

Cost of Living Advisory: Cass County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Cass County is affordable. The median rent is $870/month against a median household income of $68,011, putting rent at 15.4% of income.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Cass County is $870/month, while owner costs run $995/month. Renting saves approximately $125/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $34,800/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $42,643/year. With a median household income of $68,011, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Cass County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Michigan, Cass County is less affordable than Saginaw County by roughly 6% ($870/mo vs $921/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Cass County

$

Rent Burden

15.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,587

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.6%

of gross income

The median home in Cass County may be a stretch

Median home value is $205,200. Estimated monthly cost: $1,638 vs. your max of $1,587.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $68,011Needed: $34,800

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $68,011Needed: $42,643

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $68,011Needed: $47,756

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Cass County, Michigan?
Cass County, Michigan has a median monthly rent of $870/mo and a median home value of $205,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Cass County?
The median gross rent in Cass County is $870/mo. This is 0% below state average for Michigan.
Is Cass County affordable?
Cass County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Cass County's rent compare to the state average?
Cass County's median rent of $870/mo is 0% below state average of $873/mo for Michigan.
What is the median home value in Cass County?
The median home value in Cass County, Michigan is $205,200. This is 27% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Cass County, Michigan? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.