Cost of Living in Cherry County, Nebraska

$873/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$136,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$873/mo
11% above state average
Median Home Value
$136,000
52% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
25.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Cherry County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Cherry County$873/mo
Nebraska Average$783/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$873/mo
Median Gross Rent
$136,000
Median Home Value
$761/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
25.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Cherry County ranks #1,047 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 33%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Cherry County, Nebraska

Cherry County's affordability squeeze

Cherry County's 16.4% rent-to-income ratio exceeds Nebraska's state average by 2.2 percentage points and significantly exceeds national norms, creating moderate affordability strain. Though the median income of $63,750 sits 15% below the national average, residents face proportionally higher housing costs.

Above-average housing burden

Cherry County ranks among Nebraska's less affordable counties, with a rent-to-income ratio 2.2 percentage points above the state average. The county's below-median incomes combined with above-average rents create housing stress relative to state peers.

Higher rents, lower incomes

Cherry County's $873 monthly rent is the second-highest in this group, yet its $63,750 median income trails more affluent peers like Cass County ($88,255) by $24,500. This combination of elevated rents and modest earnings creates Cherry County's affordability challenge.

Cherry County housing pressure

Renters earning Cherry County's median $63,750 spend approximately $10,476 annually on housing—16.4% of income—above the healthy 12–15% threshold. Homeowners allocate 14.3% to ownership costs, but the overall housing burden remains elevated relative to income.

Shop around before committing

Cherry County's 16.4% rent-to-income ratio signals tighter budgets; renters should carefully compare nearby Cedar County ($683 rent) and Burt County ($688 rent) before relocating. A modest move could reduce housing costs by 15–22% while maintaining similar regional employment.

Cost of Living Advisory: Cherry County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Cherry County is affordable. The median rent is $873/month against a median household income of $63,750, putting rent at 16.4% of income.

Rent vs. Own

At $873/month rent versus $761/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $112/month cheaper — a 13% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $34,920/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $32,614/year. With a median household income of $63,750, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 25.0% of renter households in Cherry County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Nebraska, Cherry County is more affordable than Stanton County by roughly 7% ($873/mo vs $817/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Cherry County

$

Rent Burden

16.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,488

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.3%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Cherry County

Median home value is $136,000. Estimated monthly cost: $1,086 vs. your max of $1,488.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $63,750Needed: $34,920

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $63,750Needed: $32,614

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $63,750Needed: $31,651

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Cherry County, Nebraska?
Cherry County, Nebraska has a median monthly rent of $873/mo and a median home value of $136,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 25.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Cherry County?
The median gross rent in Cherry County is $873/mo. This is 11% above state average for Nebraska.
Is Cherry County affordable?
Cherry County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 25.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Cherry County's rent compare to the state average?
Cherry County's median rent of $873/mo is 11% above state average of $783/mo for Nebraska.
What is the median home value in Cherry County?
The median home value in Cherry County, Nebraska is $136,000. This is 52% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Cherry County, Nebraska? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.