Cost of Living in Owsley County, Kentucky

$551/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$79,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$551/mo
29% below state average
Median Home Value
$79,900
72% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
27.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Owsley County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Owsley County$551/mo
Kentucky Average$771/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$551/mo
Median Gross Rent
$79,900
Median Home Value
$409/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
27.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Owsley County ranks #100 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 3%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Owsley County, Kentucky

Owsley Faces Acute Housing Affordability Crisis

Owsley County residents spend a staggering 21.3% of income on rent—the highest burden among these eight counties and well above Kentucky's 17.0% average. With median household income of only $31,064, the lowest in the group, renters here face genuine hardship as $551 monthly rent consumes disproportionate earnings.

Kentucky's Deepest Affordability Crisis

Owsley County represents Kentucky's most severe housing affordability challenge, combining the state's lowest incomes with one of its highest rent burdens. This county urgently needs intervention, as its 21.3% rent-to-income ratio far exceeds healthy levels and statewide averages.

Owsley's Poverty Stands Apart

Owsley's median income of $31,064 is nearly half Nicholas County's ($53,616) and far below even poorer neighbors; only this analysis identifies Owsley's distinct crisis. Though rent is cheap in absolute terms ($551), it consumes a larger percentage of income than in any surrounding county, signaling structural economic distress.

Housing Consumes a Dangerous Share

Owsley County residents earning $31,064 annually spend 21.3% on rent ($551) and 15.8% on mortgage costs ($409), leaving fewer dollars for food, healthcare, transportation, and childcare than any peer county. Over 37% of income goes to housing alone, forcing impossible choices on essential needs.

Owsley: Not Recommended Without Support

Relocating to Owsley County makes sense only with substantial savings, outside income, or local family support—the county's wages and affordability crisis make independent living extraordinarily difficult. If considering relocation here, ensure you have financial cushion; rents may be low, but incomes offer little comfort.

Cost of Living Advisory: Owsley County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Owsley County is affordable. The median rent is $551/month against a median household income of $31,064, putting rent at 21.3% of income.

Rent vs. Own

At $551/month rent versus $409/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $142/month cheaper — a 26% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $22,040/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $17,529/year. With a median household income of $31,064, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 27.0% of renter households in Owsley County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Kentucky, Owsley County is less affordable than McLean County by roughly 8% ($551/mo vs $602/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Owsley County

$

Rent Burden

21.3%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$725

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.8%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Owsley County

Median home value is $79,900. Estimated monthly cost: $638 vs. your max of $725.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio21.3%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $31,064Needed: $22,040

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $31,064Needed: $17,529

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $31,064Needed: $18,595

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Owsley County, Kentucky?
Owsley County, Kentucky has a median monthly rent of $551/mo and a median home value of $79,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 27.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Owsley County?
The median gross rent in Owsley County is $551/mo. This is 29% below state average for Kentucky.
Is Owsley County affordable?
Owsley County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 27.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Owsley County's rent compare to the state average?
Owsley County's median rent of $551/mo is 29% below state average of $771/mo for Kentucky.
What is the median home value in Owsley County?
The median home value in Owsley County, Kentucky is $79,900. This is 72% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Owsley County, Kentucky? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.