Cost of Living in Jessamine County, Kentucky

$994/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$245,100
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$994/mo
29% above state average
Median Home Value
$245,100
13% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
25.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Jessamine County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Jessamine County$994/mo
Kentucky Average$771/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$994/mo
Median Gross Rent
$245,100
Median Home Value
$1,147/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
25.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Jessamine County ranks #1,849 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 41%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Jessamine County, Kentucky

Jessamine ranks better than nation

Jessamine County renters spend 15.9% of income on rent, beating the national average and well below what experts consider the affordability threshold of 30%. With a median household income of $74,886—matching the national median—residents here enjoy housing costs that are more manageable than most Americans face.

Top tier affordability in Kentucky

Jessamine's rent-to-income ratio of 15.9% ranks it among Kentucky's most affordable counties, outpacing the state average of 17.0%. The county's median rent of $994 exceeds the state average by $223, but higher local incomes make housing genuinely affordable for renters.

Pricier than peers but worth it

Jessamine's median rent of $994 runs higher than most neighboring Bluegrass Region counties, but so do local incomes and home values ($245,100 median). The trade-off reflects Jessamine's position as a more prosperous, fast-growing suburb of Lexington with stronger economic fundamentals.

Rent and ownership both reasonable

Renters allocate 15.9% of their $74,886 income to the $994 median rent, while homeowners pay $1,147 monthly (18.4% of income) on a median home valued at $245,100. Both housing pathways remain well within the 30% affordability benchmark, giving residents flexibility in how they house themselves.

Affordability meets opportunity

If you're relocating to Kentucky and want reasonable housing costs without sacrificing income potential, Jessamine offers the rare combination of above-average wages and manageable housing expenses. Compare these numbers to your current rent-to-income ratio—you may find Jessamine's Lexington proximity and affordability hard to beat.

Cost of Living Advisory: Jessamine County

Affordability Verdict

Jessamine County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $994/month — about 15.9% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Jessamine County pay $994/month on average, compared to $1,147/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 13%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $39,760/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $49,157/year. With a median household income of $74,886, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 25.0% of renter households in Jessamine County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Kentucky, Jessamine County is more affordable than Trimble County by roughly 6% ($994/mo vs $935/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Jessamine County

$

Rent Burden

15.9%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,747

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.4%

of gross income

The median home in Jessamine County may be a stretch

Median home value is $245,100. Estimated monthly cost: $1,957 vs. your max of $1,747.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.9%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $74,886Needed: $39,760

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $74,886Needed: $49,157

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $74,886Needed: $57,041

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Jessamine County, Kentucky?
Jessamine County, Kentucky has a median monthly rent of $994/mo and a median home value of $245,100. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 25.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Jessamine County?
The median gross rent in Jessamine County is $994/mo. This is 29% above state average for Kentucky.
Is Jessamine County affordable?
Jessamine County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 25.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Jessamine County's rent compare to the state average?
Jessamine County's median rent of $994/mo is 29% above state average of $771/mo for Kentucky.
What is the median home value in Jessamine County?
The median home value in Jessamine County, Kentucky is $245,100. This is 13% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Jessamine County, Kentucky? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Jessamine County