Cost of Living in Stanton County, Kansas

$691/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$64,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$691/mo
12% below state average
Median Home Value
$64,200
77% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
14.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Stanton County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Stanton County$691/mo
Kansas Average$787/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$691/mo
Median Gross Rent
$64,200
Median Home Value
$571/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
14.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Stanton County ranks #211 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 7%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Stanton County, Kansas

Stanton achieves excellent affordability

Stanton County's 11.8% rent-to-income ratio beats both the national average and Kansas's 14.7% state average, signaling strong housing accessibility. The median household income of $70,361 ranks among the highest in this eight-county cluster, further easing housing burden.

Among Kansas's most affordable markets

At 11.8%, Stanton's rent-to-income ratio sits 2.9 percentage points below Kansas's 14.7% state average, placing it in the state's top affordability tier. The median rent of $691 undercuts the state average by $96, proving housing accessibility.

Strong income backs low rents

Stanton's $691 median rent sits between Sheridan ($663) and Sherman ($852), but the $70,361 median household income edges out most peers in the region. This income advantage, combined with modest rents, makes Stanton one of the region's best deals.

Lowest owner costs in the region

At just $571 monthly, Stanton's median owner cost ranks lowest across these eight counties, while median rent of $691 remains modest. Combined with the county's strongest income profile, Stanton residents enjoy the cushiest housing economics in this cluster.

Best-balanced affordability picture

Stanton County combines excellent incomes, low rents, and the lowest homeownership costs in the region, creating an unbeatable affordability equation. If you're relocating to northwest Kansas, Stanton offers the region's strongest overall housing value.

Cost of Living Advisory: Stanton County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Stanton County is affordable. The median rent is $691/month against a median household income of $70,361, putting rent at 11.8% of income.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Stanton County pay $691/month on average, compared to $571/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 17%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $27,640/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $24,471/year. With a median household income of $70,361, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 14.0% of renter households in Stanton County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Kansas, Stanton County is less affordable than Barton County by roughly 7% ($691/mo vs $742/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Stanton County

$

Rent Burden

11.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,642

per month

Owner Cost Burden

9.7%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Stanton County

Median home value is $64,200. Estimated monthly cost: $513 vs. your max of $1,642.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio11.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $70,361Needed: $27,640

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $70,361Needed: $24,471

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $70,361Needed: $14,941

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Stanton County, Kansas?
Stanton County, Kansas has a median monthly rent of $691/mo and a median home value of $64,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 14.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Stanton County?
The median gross rent in Stanton County is $691/mo. This is 12% below state average for Kansas.
Is Stanton County affordable?
Stanton County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 14.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Stanton County's rent compare to the state average?
Stanton County's median rent of $691/mo is 12% below state average of $787/mo for Kansas.
What is the median home value in Stanton County?
The median home value in Stanton County, Kansas is $64,200. This is 77% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Stanton County, Kansas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.