Cost of Living in Greeley County, Kansas

$915/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$108,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$915/mo
16% above state average
Median Home Value
$108,900
61% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
18.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Greeley County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Greeley County$915/mo
Kansas Average$787/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$915/mo
Median Gross Rent
$108,900
Median Home Value
$678/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
18.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Greeley County ranks #1,224 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 39%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Greeley County, Kansas

Greeley strikes national affordability target

Greeley County's 13.9% rent-to-income ratio sits just above the national 12-14% comfort zone, reflecting balanced housing costs and strong incomes. At $78,819, median household income exceeds the national average of $74,755, leaving renters roughly $10,800 annually for housing.

Solid performer in Kansas market

Greeley County's 13.9% rent-to-income ratio runs about one percentage point below Kansas's state average of 14.7%, marking it as fairly affordable statewide. The county's strong incomes underpin this advantage.

Higher rents, highest incomes

At $915 monthly rent and $78,819 income, Greeley County charges the steepest rents among western Kansas peers yet offers the second-highest incomes, resulting in a 13.9% ratio. Grant County stays cheaper at $696 rent but with $5,485 less annual income, while Gray County's $833 rent on higher income ($77,885) creates nearly identical affordability.

Ownership dramatically undercuts rent

This county flips the typical script: monthly homeowner costs ($678) run $237 below rent ($915), consuming just 10.3% of income versus 13.9% for renters. Median home value of $108,900 suggests strong entry-level buying power, making ownership the clear budget winner here.

Buyers' paradise in western Kansas

Greeley County's $678 monthly ownership costs are unbeatable in the region, making it ideal for those ready to transition from renting to owning. If you're earning near the county's $78,819 median, buying here frees up $237 monthly versus renting—a compelling $2,850 annual saving.

Cost of Living Advisory: Greeley County

Affordability Verdict

Greeley County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $915/month representing approximately 13.9% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 18.0%.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Greeley County is $915/month, while owner costs run $678/month. Owning saves approximately $237/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $36,600/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $29,057/year. With a median household income of $78,819, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 18.0% of renter households in Greeley County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Greeley County sits 6% more expensive than Scott County ($861/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Greeley County

$

Rent Burden

13.9%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,839

per month

Owner Cost Burden

10.3%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Greeley County

Median home value is $108,900. Estimated monthly cost: $869 vs. your max of $1,839.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio13.9%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $78,819Needed: $36,600

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $78,819Needed: $29,057

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $78,819Needed: $25,344

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Greeley County, Kansas?
Greeley County, Kansas has a median monthly rent of $915/mo and a median home value of $108,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 18.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Greeley County?
The median gross rent in Greeley County is $915/mo. This is 16% above state average for Kansas.
Is Greeley County affordable?
Greeley County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 18.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Greeley County's rent compare to the state average?
Greeley County's median rent of $915/mo is 16% above state average of $787/mo for Kansas.
What is the median home value in Greeley County?
The median home value in Greeley County, Kansas is $108,900. This is 61% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Greeley County, Kansas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.