Cost of Living in Grant County, Arkansas

$779/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$154,500
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$779/mo
3% above state average
Median Home Value
$154,500
45% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
30.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Grant County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Grant County$779/mo
Arkansas Average$760/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$779/mo
Median Gross Rent
$154,500
Median Home Value
$661/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
30.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Grant County ranks #938 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 30%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Grant County, Arkansas

Grant County offers genuine housing affordability

At 12.9%, Grant County's rent-to-income ratio ranks well below the national benchmark, meaning renters here enjoy one of the most comfortable housing-cost burdens in the nation. The county's median household income of $72,512 nearly matches the national average of $74,755, while median rent remains modest at $779 per month.

Grant ranks as Arkansas's most affordable county

With a rent-to-income ratio of just 12.9%, Grant County significantly outperforms the state average of 18.1%, placing it at the top of the affordability ladder across Arkansas. This exceptional ratio reflects both solid incomes and measured rental costs.

Grant leads the pack on affordability metrics

Grant County's 12.9% rent-to-income ratio beats every neighboring county in this comparison, with only Independence and Hot Spring ($762 and $763 respectively) coming close on rental prices. The combination of higher median income and modest rents makes Grant the clear winner for budget-conscious households.

Grant's balanced housing budget sets it apart

Renters in Grant County spend just $779 monthly—12.9% of a $72,512 median household income—leaving substantial room for savings and other expenses. Homeowners pay $661 per month on properties valued at $154,500, with both groups enjoying a more sustainable relationship between income and housing costs than most Arkansas counties.

Grant County: where affordability meets income stability

If you're relocating in search of genuine housing affordability paired with solid earning potential, Grant County stands out as a rare combination in the Arkansas landscape. The numbers tell a compelling story—compare them to the rest of the state and you'll see why Grant deserves serious consideration.

Cost of Living Advisory: Grant County

Affordability Verdict

Grant County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $779/month — about 12.9% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Grant County is $779/month, while owner costs run $661/month. Owning saves approximately $118/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $31,160/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $28,329/year. With a median household income of $72,512, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 30.0% of renter households in Grant County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Madison County where rent averages $727/month, Grant County is approximately 7% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Grant County

$

Rent Burden

12.9%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,692

per month

Owner Cost Burden

10.9%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Grant County

Median home value is $154,500. Estimated monthly cost: $1,233 vs. your max of $1,692.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio12.9%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,512Needed: $31,160

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,512Needed: $28,329

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,512Needed: $35,956

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Grant County, Arkansas?
Grant County, Arkansas has a median monthly rent of $779/mo and a median home value of $154,500. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 30.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Grant County?
The median gross rent in Grant County is $779/mo. This is 3% above state average for Arkansas.
Is Grant County affordable?
Grant County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 30.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Grant County's rent compare to the state average?
Grant County's median rent of $779/mo is 3% above state average of $760/mo for Arkansas.
What is the median home value in Grant County?
The median home value in Grant County, Arkansas is $154,500. This is 45% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Grant County, Arkansas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.