Cost of Living in Parke County, Indiana

$731/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$139,300
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$731/mo
17% below state average
Median Home Value
$139,300
51% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Parke County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Parke County$731/mo
Indiana Average$883/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$731/mo
Median Gross Rent
$139,300
Median Home Value
$743/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Parke County ranks #317 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 10%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Parke County, Indiana

Parke County offers strong affordability.

At 13.1%, Parke County's rent-to-income ratio beats the national average, meaning renters here keep more of their paychecks than typical Americans. The modest $731 monthly rent reflects genuine affordability for the county's $66,776 median household income.

Tied for Indiana's best value.

Parke County matches Noble County at 13.1% rent-to-income ratio, tying for the lowest affordability burden in Indiana and well below the state's 15.6% average. This elite standing places Parke County among the state's most livable counties for renters managing housing costs.

Cheapest rent in the region.

Parke County's $731 rent is the lowest among all comparison counties, beating Orange County ($838) and Ohio County ($852) by meaningful margins. Its $139,300 median home value also ranks among the region's most affordable for buyers.

Housing takes minimal income share.

On a $66,776 median income, the typical Parke County household spends just 13.1% on rent ($731/month) or 13.3% on mortgage costs ($743/month). This efficiency leaves maximum room in monthly budgets for groceries, healthcare, childcare, and savings—a rare luxury among rural Indiana counties.

Maximum value for rural living.

Parke County delivers some of the lowest housing costs in Indiana without sacrificing community or access, making it ideal for affordability-focused movers. Check these numbers against what you're currently paying—the difference could transform your family's financial position.

Cost of Living Advisory: Parke County

Affordability Verdict

Parke County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $731/month — about 13.1% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Parke County pay $731/month on average, compared to $743/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 2%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $29,240/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $31,843/year. With a median household income of $66,776, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Parke County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Parke County sits 7% less expensive than Knox County ($782/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Parke County

$

Rent Burden

13.1%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,558

per month

Owner Cost Burden

13.4%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Parke County

Median home value is $139,300. Estimated monthly cost: $1,112 vs. your max of $1,558.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio13.1%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $66,776Needed: $29,240

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $66,776Needed: $31,843

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $66,776Needed: $32,419

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Parke County, Indiana?
Parke County, Indiana has a median monthly rent of $731/mo and a median home value of $139,300. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Parke County?
The median gross rent in Parke County is $731/mo. This is 17% below state average for Indiana.
Is Parke County affordable?
Parke County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Parke County's rent compare to the state average?
Parke County's median rent of $731/mo is 17% below state average of $883/mo for Indiana.
What is the median home value in Parke County?
The median home value in Parke County, Indiana is $139,300. This is 51% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Parke County, Indiana? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.