Cost of Living in Marshall County, Indiana

$936/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$184,500
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$936/mo
6% above state average
Median Home Value
$184,500
35% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Marshall County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Marshall County$936/mo
Indiana Average$883/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$936/mo
Median Gross Rent
$184,500
Median Home Value
$917/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Marshall County ranks #875 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 28%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Marshall County, Indiana

Marshall County stays near national affordability

Marshall County renters spend 16.5% of income on housing, comfortably under the national benchmark and below what many households consider sustainable. With a median household income of $68,041—slightly below the national $74,755—the county delivers moderate housing costs relative to earnings.

Better than average for Indiana

Marshall County's 16.5% rent-to-income ratio beats Indiana's state average of 15.6% only slightly, but the median rent of $936 runs just $53 above state average. The county sits in the middle tier of Indiana affordability, neither a bargain nor a burden.

Comparable costs across the region

Marshall County's $936 median rent falls between Monroe County's steep $1,151 and Martin County's bargain $643, mirroring its mid-range income position. Neighbor Newton County ($927 rent) and Morgan County ($988) show similar affordability patterns, making Marshall a typical option in this part of Indiana.

Marshall County's housing equation

Renters earning the county median of $68,041 pay $936 monthly, consuming 16.5% of gross income for housing. Homeowners with a median home value of $184,500 face $917 in monthly costs, slightly lower than the renter burden and manageable within the county's income profile.

A balanced choice for Indiana movers

Marshall County offers reasonable affordability without extreme compromises; it's neither the cheapest nor most expensive option in the state. Families prioritizing stable housing-to-income ratios over rock-bottom costs will find Marshall a sensible, middle-ground choice.

Cost of Living Advisory: Marshall County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Marshall County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $936/month in gross rent, with 26.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Marshall County pay $936/month on average, compared to $917/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 2%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $37,440/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $39,300/year. With a median household income of $68,041, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Marshall County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Indiana, Marshall County is less affordable than Morgan County by roughly 5% ($936/mo vs $988/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Marshall County

$

Rent Burden

16.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,588

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.2%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Marshall County

Median home value is $184,500. Estimated monthly cost: $1,473 vs. your max of $1,588.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $68,041Needed: $37,440

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $68,041Needed: $39,300

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $68,041Needed: $42,938

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Marshall County, Indiana?
Marshall County, Indiana has a median monthly rent of $936/mo and a median home value of $184,500. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Marshall County?
The median gross rent in Marshall County is $936/mo. This is 6% above state average for Indiana.
Is Marshall County affordable?
Marshall County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Marshall County's rent compare to the state average?
Marshall County's median rent of $936/mo is 6% above state average of $883/mo for Indiana.
What is the median home value in Marshall County?
The median home value in Marshall County, Indiana is $184,500. This is 35% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Marshall County, Indiana? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Marshall County