Cost of Living in Gibson County, Indiana

$914/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$170,500
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$914/mo
4% above state average
Median Home Value
$170,500
40% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
24.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Gibson County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Gibson County$914/mo
Indiana Average$883/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$914/mo
Median Gross Rent
$170,500
Median Home Value
$863/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
24.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Gibson County ranks #981 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 31%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Gibson County, Indiana

Gibson keeps pace with national affordability

Gibson County's rent-to-income ratio of 16.2% sits just above the national standard, with renters paying $914 monthly on a $67,763 median income. This performance is nearly 10% better than the national average household income, suggesting residents have managed modest affordability gains.

Slightly strained on Indiana's scale

At 16.2%, Gibson's rent-to-income ratio exceeds Indiana's 15.6% state average, placing it in the less-affordable tier statewide. The county's median rent of $914 also runs above the state mean of $883, indicating moderately tighter housing markets than most Indiana peers.

Higher rents, stronger incomes nearby

Gibson County's $914 rent is the highest among its rural northwestern Indiana neighbors, though paired with a stronger median income ($67,763) than Fulton County ($62,878). Homeowners benefit from median property values of $170,500—a step up in equity versus nearby counties.

Gibson's housing cost structure

Renters allocate $914 monthly while homeowners commit $863, making Gibson's homeownership option nearly equivalent in monthly cost. At $67,763 annual income, housing claims roughly 16% of household budgets for renters—manageable but not generous.

Mid-range Indiana living awaits

Gibson County offers a sweet spot for families seeking moderate incomes, slightly elevated rents, and solid home values in quiet rural surroundings. Cross-reference against Hancock County's higher incomes or Grant County's cheaper baseline if you're weighing relocation options.

Cost of Living Advisory: Gibson County

Affordability Verdict

Gibson County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $914/month — about 16.2% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

At $914/month rent versus $863/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $51/month cheaper — a 6% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $36,560/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $36,986/year. With a median household income of $67,763, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 24.0% of renter households in Gibson County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Gibson County sits 6% more expensive than Fulton County ($861/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Gibson County

$

Rent Burden

16.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,581

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.3%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Gibson County

Median home value is $170,500. Estimated monthly cost: $1,361 vs. your max of $1,581.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $67,763Needed: $36,560

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $67,763Needed: $36,986

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $67,763Needed: $39,680

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Gibson County, Indiana?
Gibson County, Indiana has a median monthly rent of $914/mo and a median home value of $170,500. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 24.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Gibson County?
The median gross rent in Gibson County is $914/mo. This is 4% above state average for Indiana.
Is Gibson County affordable?
Gibson County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 24.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Gibson County's rent compare to the state average?
Gibson County's median rent of $914/mo is 4% above state average of $883/mo for Indiana.
What is the median home value in Gibson County?
The median home value in Gibson County, Indiana is $170,500. This is 40% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Gibson County, Indiana? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.