Cost of Living in Rabun County, Georgia

$1,016/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$272,600
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,016/mo
10% above state average
Median Home Value
$272,600
3% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Rabun County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Rabun County$1,016/mo
Georgia Average$927/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,016/mo
Median Gross Rent
$272,600
Median Home Value
$759/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Rabun County ranks #1,519 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 48%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Rabun County, Georgia

Rabun balances mountain appeal and cost

At 19.8%, Rabun County's rent-to-income ratio approaches but stays just below the national affordability threshold, despite high home values ($272,600 median). The county's $61,466 median income falls short of the nation's $74,755, yet modest $1,016 rents keep the ratio manageable for renters.

Rabun ranks above Georgia average

Rabun County's 19.8% rent-to-income ratio edges above Georgia's 18.6% state average, though only slightly, placing the county in the state's less affordable tier. With $1,016 monthly rent versus the state's $927 median, Rabun's mountain location commands a pricing premium.

Rabun's premium reflects mountain value

Rabun's $1,016 rent aligns closely with Pike ($1,056) and Putnam ($1,063), but Rabun's true cost emerges in home values at $272,600—the region's highest and $50,000 above Pike's. This suggests Rabun attracts buyers willing to pay for mountain scenery and lifestyle, not affordability.

Scenic living commands Rabun premiums

Rabun residents earning $61,466 spend 19.8% on $1,016 rent, while homeowners pay $759 on $272,600 median homes. The gap between rental and owner costs suggests Rabun attracts long-term residents planning to invest in mountain property rather than renters seeking quick affordability.

Rabun suits mountain lifestyle seekers

Consider Rabun if you value mountain living and plan long-term homeownership; its 19.8% rent-to-income ratio stays manageable despite the highest home values in the region. Compare directly with Pike (15.1%) if affordability is your priority, but choose Rabun if scenery and community justify the premium.

Cost of Living Advisory: Rabun County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Rabun County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $1,016/month in gross rent, with 26.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Rabun County is $1,016/month, while owner costs run $759/month. Owning saves approximately $257/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $40,640/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $32,529/year. With a median household income of $61,466, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Rabun County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Rabun County sits 5% less expensive than Muscogee County ($1,072/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Rabun County

$

Rent Burden

19.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,434

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.8%

of gross income

The median home in Rabun County may be a stretch

Median home value is $272,600. Estimated monthly cost: $2,176 vs. your max of $1,434.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio19.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,466Needed: $40,640

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,466Needed: $32,529
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $61,466Needed: $63,441

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Rabun County, Georgia?
Rabun County, Georgia has a median monthly rent of $1,016/mo and a median home value of $272,600. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Rabun County?
The median gross rent in Rabun County is $1,016/mo. This is 10% above state average for Georgia.
Is Rabun County affordable?
Rabun County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Rabun County's rent compare to the state average?
Rabun County's median rent of $1,016/mo is 10% above state average of $927/mo for Georgia.
What is the median home value in Rabun County?
The median home value in Rabun County, Georgia is $272,600. This is 3% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Rabun County, Georgia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.