Cost of Living in Racine County, Wisconsin

$1,017/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$239,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,017/mo
14% above state average
Median Home Value
$239,400
15% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Racine County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Racine County$1,017/mo
Wisconsin Average$891/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,017/mo
Median Gross Rent
$239,400
Median Home Value
$1,278/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Racine County ranks #2,642 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 16%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Racine County, Wisconsin

Racine faces above-average housing stress

Racine County's rent-to-income ratio of 16.2% exceeds the national average, meaning residents dedicate a larger share of income to housing. Despite a median household income of $75,331—nearly matching the U.S. average of $74,755—renters here face noticeably higher affordability pressure.

Racine ranks among Wisconsin's most expensive

At 16.2%, Racine's rent-to-income ratio ranks among the highest in Wisconsin, well above the state average of 14.9%. The median rent of $1,017/month represents one of the state's pricier rental markets.

Racine rents lead the comparison group

Racine's median rent of $1,017/month is $59 higher than Rock County and $114 more than Price County, reflecting stronger demand in this southeastern Wisconsin market. Homeowners face the highest ownership costs in this group at $1,278/month.

Homeownership costs run highest here

Racine renters pay $1,017/month while homeowners shoulder $1,278/month—the highest ownership costs in this comparison. With median income of $75,331, housing consumes 16.2% of renters' budgets and 20.3% for homeowners, above comfortable thresholds.

Racine: premium pricing for urban access

Racine works best for those willing to pay more for proximity to Lake Michigan and regional job markets. If you're relocating, weigh Racine's higher costs ($1,017+ rent) against access to amenities and employment opportunities other counties can't match.

Cost of Living Advisory: Racine County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Racine County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $1,017/month in gross rent, with 26.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Racine County pay $1,017/month on average, compared to $1,278/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 20%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $40,680/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $54,771/year. With a median household income of $75,331, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Racine County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Wisconsin, Racine County is less affordable than Milwaukee County by roughly 5% ($1,017/mo vs $1,069/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Racine County

$

Rent Burden

16.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,758

per month

Owner Cost Burden

20.4%

of gross income

The median home in Racine County may be a stretch

Median home value is $239,400. Estimated monthly cost: $1,911 vs. your max of $1,758.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $75,331Needed: $40,680

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $75,331Needed: $54,771

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $75,331Needed: $55,715

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Racine County, Wisconsin?
Racine County, Wisconsin has a median monthly rent of $1,017/mo and a median home value of $239,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Racine County?
The median gross rent in Racine County is $1,017/mo. This is 14% above state average for Wisconsin.
Is Racine County affordable?
Racine County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Racine County's rent compare to the state average?
Racine County's median rent of $1,017/mo is 14% above state average of $891/mo for Wisconsin.
What is the median home value in Racine County?
The median home value in Racine County, Wisconsin is $239,400. This is 15% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Racine County, Wisconsin? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.