Cost of Living in Emanuel County, Georgia

$742/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$88,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$742/mo
20% below state average
Median Home Value
$88,200
69% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
23.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Emanuel County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Emanuel County$742/mo
Georgia Average$927/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$742/mo
Median Gross Rent
$88,200
Median Home Value
$543/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
23.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Emanuel County ranks #2,220 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 29%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Emanuel County, Georgia

Emanuel County: lower rents, lower incomes

Emanuel County's rent-to-income ratio of 17.8% sits just below the national average, but the county achieves this through rock-bottom rents ($742/month) paired with well-below-average incomes ($50,053). Renters here spend less in absolute dollars than typical Americans, though earnings lag significantly behind national norms.

Near Georgia's affordability middle ground

Emanuel County's 17.8% rent-to-income ratio performs slightly better than Georgia's 18.6% state average, offering modest affordability advantages. The county's median rent of $742 sits well below the state median of $927, positioning it as one of Georgia's more budget-friendly rental markets.

Emanuel's budget-friendly positioning

Emanuel County offers the lowest median rent in this regional cohort at $742/month—undercutting Evans County ($720 is lower, but Evans has a stronger rent-to-income ratio at 16.0%). Emanuel's 17.8% ratio ranks mid-pack regionally, competitive with Early County (17.3%) but below the affordability-leader Effingham (15.7%).

Emanuel County housing essentials

Renters pay just $742 monthly on a median household income of $50,053, consuming 17.8% of gross earnings. Homeowners spend $543 per month on owner-occupied housing, with median home values at $88,200—among the state's lowest, making homeownership accessible to lower-income households.

Emanuel County for budget-first relocators

Emanuel County is ideal if affordability is your top priority and you're willing to embrace rural living with fewer urban amenities. The lowest median home value ($88,200) and rents ($742) in this peer group stretch tight budgets furthest, though median household incomes here are also the lowest.

Cost of Living Advisory: Emanuel County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Emanuel County is affordable. The median rent is $742/month against a median household income of $50,053, putting rent at 17.8% of income.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Emanuel County is $742/month, while owner costs run $543/month. Owning saves approximately $199/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $29,680/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $23,271/year. With a median household income of $50,053, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 23.0% of renter households in Emanuel County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Emanuel County sits 7% less expensive than Pierce County ($794/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Emanuel County

$

Rent Burden

17.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,168

per month

Owner Cost Burden

13.0%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Emanuel County

Median home value is $88,200. Estimated monthly cost: $704 vs. your max of $1,168.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $50,053Needed: $29,680

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $50,053Needed: $23,271

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $50,053Needed: $20,527

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Emanuel County, Georgia?
Emanuel County, Georgia has a median monthly rent of $742/mo and a median home value of $88,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 23.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Emanuel County?
The median gross rent in Emanuel County is $742/mo. This is 20% below state average for Georgia.
Is Emanuel County affordable?
Emanuel County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 23.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Emanuel County's rent compare to the state average?
Emanuel County's median rent of $742/mo is 20% below state average of $927/mo for Georgia.
What is the median home value in Emanuel County?
The median home value in Emanuel County, Georgia is $88,200. This is 69% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Emanuel County, Georgia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.