Cost of Living in Burke County, Georgia

$763/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$107,800
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$763/mo
18% below state average
Median Home Value
$107,800
62% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
31.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Burke County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Burke County$763/mo
Georgia Average$927/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$763/mo
Median Gross Rent
$107,800
Median Home Value
$603/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
31.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Burke County ranks #1,617 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 49%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Burke County, Georgia

Burke's rent burden sits below national norms

Burke County renters spend 18.1% of their income on housing—below the national benchmark of 20% and tracking closely with Georgia's 18.6% average. With a median household income of $50,739 against a national median of $74,755, Burke residents are stretching smaller paychecks further, yet housing remains proportionally more manageable here than in many corners of the country.

Burke ranks mid-pack for affordability statewide

Among Georgia's 159 counties, Burke's 18.1% rent-to-income ratio places it squarely in the middle for housing affordability. The county's median rent of $763 falls well below Georgia's state average of $927, offering renters genuine relief compared to pricier metro-adjacent counties.

Burke undercuts nearby Butts and Candler

Burke's median rent of $763 is $189 cheaper than neighboring Butts County ($952) and $57 less than Candler County ($706). When comparing median home values, Burke ($107,800) sits below both Butts ($227,800) and Candler ($135,600), making it a standout value play in the region.

Rents claim more than ownership costs here

Burke renters pay $763 monthly while homeowners carry a median mortgage burden of $603—a gap of $160 favoring ownership. At $50,739 median household income, the typical Burke family allocates 18.1% to rent or 14.3% to mortgage, leaving room for other essentials compared to national squeezes.

Consider Burke for rural Georgia value

If you're weighing rural Georgia options and affordability matters, Burke County delivers low rents, sub-$110K median home values, and below-state-average housing ratios. Compare it against neighboring Butts and Candler to find your sweet spot in this affordable corner of the state.

Cost of Living Advisory: Burke County

Affordability Verdict

Burke County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $763/month — about 18.0% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Burke County pay $763/month on average, compared to $603/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 21%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $30,520/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $25,843/year. With a median household income of $50,739, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 31.0% of renter households in Burke County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Burke County sits 6% less expensive than Hart County ($814/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Burke County

$

Rent Burden

18.0%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,184

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.3%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Burke County

Median home value is $107,800. Estimated monthly cost: $861 vs. your max of $1,184.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.0%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $50,739Needed: $30,520

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $50,739Needed: $25,843

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $50,739Needed: $25,088

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Burke County, Georgia?
Burke County, Georgia has a median monthly rent of $763/mo and a median home value of $107,800. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 31.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Burke County?
The median gross rent in Burke County is $763/mo. This is 18% below state average for Georgia.
Is Burke County affordable?
Burke County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 31.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Burke County's rent compare to the state average?
Burke County's median rent of $763/mo is 18% below state average of $927/mo for Georgia.
What is the median home value in Burke County?
The median home value in Burke County, Georgia is $107,800. This is 62% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Burke County, Georgia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.