Cost of Living in Clear Creek County, Colorado

$1,230/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$572,800
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,230/mo
2% below state average
Median Home Value
$572,800
103% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
32.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Clear Creek County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Clear Creek County$1,230/mo
Colorado Average$1,253/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,230/mo
Median Gross Rent
$572,800
Median Home Value
$1,794/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
32.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Clear Creek County ranks #1,608 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 49%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Clear Creek County, Colorado

Clear Creek: high income, balanced costs

Clear Creek County's median household income of $96,667 is 29% above the national average, and its rent-to-income ratio of 15.3% beats most American markets. This mountain county balances premium lifestyle with reasonable housing cost burden.

Affordable mountain living with strong earnings

Clear Creek's 15.3% rent-to-income ratio ties it as one of Colorado's most affordable counties despite mountain location, while its $96,667 median income ranks among the state's highest. This combination of strong wages and moderate housing costs is rare.

Rent cheaper than Chaffee, higher than Custer

Clear Creek's $1,230 median rent falls between Chaffee County's $1,514 and Custer County's $1,021, offering middle-ground pricing for the mountain West. Yet homeownership costs ($1,794 monthly) exceed neighboring counties, reflecting premium mountain property values.

High earners keep housing burden low

Despite $572,800 median home values, Clear Creek renters spend only 15.3% of their $96,667 income on rent, thanks to relatively strong local earnings. Homeowners pay 22.3% of income toward monthly costs—higher than renters but manageable for this high-earning county.

Move to Clear Creek for mountain life

If you earn above-average income and value mountain amenities, Clear Creek delivers—your strong salary cushions the premium home prices. This county rewards higher earners with urban-quality housing affordability in a stunning natural setting.

Cost of Living Advisory: Clear Creek County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Clear Creek County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $1,230/month in gross rent, with 32.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

At $1,230/month rent versus $1,794/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $564/month cheaper — a 31% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $49,200/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $76,886/year. With a median household income of $96,667, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 32.0% of renter households in Clear Creek County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Clear Creek County sits 5% more expensive than San Miguel County ($1,173/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Clear Creek County

$

Rent Burden

15.3%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$2,256

per month

Owner Cost Burden

22.3%

of gross income

The median home in Clear Creek County may be a stretch

Median home value is $572,800. Estimated monthly cost: $4,573 vs. your max of $2,256.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.3%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $96,667Needed: $49,200

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $96,667Needed: $76,886
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $96,667Needed: $133,306

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Clear Creek County, Colorado?
Clear Creek County, Colorado has a median monthly rent of $1,230/mo and a median home value of $572,800. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 32.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Clear Creek County?
The median gross rent in Clear Creek County is $1,230/mo. This is 2% below state average for Colorado.
Is Clear Creek County affordable?
Clear Creek County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 32.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Clear Creek County's rent compare to the state average?
Clear Creek County's median rent of $1,230/mo is 2% below state average of $1,253/mo for Colorado.
What is the median home value in Clear Creek County?
The median home value in Clear Creek County, Colorado is $572,800. This is 103% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Clear Creek County, Colorado? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Clear Creek County