Cost of Living in Ventura County, California

$2,248/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$768,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$2,248/mo
39% above state average
Median Home Value
$768,400
173% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
34.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Ventura County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Ventura County$2,248/mo
California Average$1,618/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$2,248/mo
Median Gross Rent
$768,400
Median Home Value
$2,410/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
34.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Ventura County ranks #2,155 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 31%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Ventura County, California

Ventura ranks among California's priciest

Ventura County residents spend 25.1% of income on rent, the highest of the eight counties profiled and well above California's 22.4% average. At $2,248 per month, median rent is 39% above the state median, reflecting Ventura's Southern California coastal location and proximity to Los Angeles employment.

Ventura competes with state's costliest

Ventura ranks in the upper tier of California counties for housing costs, with a median home value of $768,400 that rivals San Francisco Bay Area communities. The county's coastal Southern California location commands premium pricing.

Ventura leads affordability comparison

Renters in Ventura pay $2,248 monthly versus $1,247 in Tuolumne—an 80% difference—and nearly match Sonoma's $2,093. However, Ventura's median income ($107,327) is the highest profiled, slightly outpacing Sonoma's $102,840.

Where Ventura dollars go

A Ventura household earning $107,327 annually spends approximately $26,976 on rent (25.1% of income) or $28,920 on mortgage payments. Despite strong median income, housing still consumes over a quarter of household earnings, limiting savings capacity.

Ventura: premium pricing for coast access

Ventura's $2,248 rent and 25.1% housing burden are justified primarily by coastal Southern California location and strong regional employment in aerospace and entertainment. Relocate here only if your salary ($107,000+) justifies the premium or coastal lifestyle is non-negotiable.

Cost of Living Advisory: Ventura County

Affordability Verdict

Ventura County is moderately affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $2,248/month representing approximately 25.1% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 34.0%.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Ventura County pay $2,248/month on average, compared to $2,410/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 7%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $89,920/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $103,286/year. With a median household income of $107,327, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 34.0% of renter households in Ventura County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Ventura County sits 3% less expensive than Alameda County ($2,318/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Ventura County

$

Rent Burden

25.1%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$2,504

per month

Owner Cost Burden

26.9%

of gross income

The median home in Ventura County may be a stretch

Median home value is $768,400. Estimated monthly cost: $6,134 vs. your max of $2,504.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio25.1%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $107,327Needed: $89,920

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $107,327Needed: $103,286
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $107,327Needed: $178,828

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Ventura County, California?
Ventura County, California has a median monthly rent of $2,248/mo and a median home value of $768,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 34.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Ventura County?
The median gross rent in Ventura County is $2,248/mo. This is 39% above state average for California.
Is Ventura County affordable?
Ventura County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 34.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Ventura County's rent compare to the state average?
Ventura County's median rent of $2,248/mo is 39% above state average of $1,618/mo for California.
What is the median home value in Ventura County?
The median home value in Ventura County, California is $768,400. This is 173% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Ventura County, California? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.