Cost of Living in Santa Cruz County, California

$2,172/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$1,015,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$2,172/mo
34% above state average
Median Home Value
$1,015,200
260% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
30.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Santa Cruz County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Santa Cruz County$2,172/mo
California Average$1,618/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$2,172/mo
Median Gross Rent
$1,015,200
Median Home Value
$2,413/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
30.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Santa Cruz County ranks #2,421 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 23%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Santa Cruz County, California

Coastal living, middling affordability

Santa Cruz renters spend 23.9% of their income on housing—1.5 points above California's average and somewhat above national norms. With median income at $109,266, residents earn 46% more than the national median, offsetting high coastal costs.

Moderate burden among California counties

Santa Cruz sits in California's middle range for housing affordability, with a rent-to-income ratio of 23.9% and median home values of $1.02 million. The county avoids the extremes of Bay Area coastal counties while remaining pricier than inland alternatives.

Gateway to the Santa Cruz mountains

Santa Cruz renters pay $2,172 monthly—significantly less than San Mateo ($2,893) or Santa Clara ($2,814)—while homes cost $360,600-$497,600 less than neighboring counties. This makes it an attractive alternative for those seeking coastal California at lower cost.

Santa Cruz household budgets

A household earning $109,266 annually dedicates $2,172 to rent or $2,413 for ownership—roughly one-quarter of gross income. This leaves moderate room for savings and other living expenses compared to higher-cost neighbors.

Santa Cruz: coastal living at discount rates

If you're priced out of San Mateo or Santa Clara but want California coast access, Santa Cruz offers 20-25% lower rents and $360K-$500K cheaper homes. The tradeoff: a 90-minute commute to major tech hubs, though remote work makes this increasingly viable.

Cost of Living Advisory: Santa Cruz County

Affordability Verdict

Santa Cruz County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $2,172/month — about 23.9% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Santa Cruz County pay $2,172/month on average, compared to $2,413/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 10%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $86,880/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $103,414/year. With a median household income of $109,266, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 30.0% of renter households in Santa Cruz County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Ventura County where rent averages $2,248/month, Santa Cruz County is approximately 3% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Santa Cruz County

$

Rent Burden

23.9%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$2,550

per month

Owner Cost Burden

26.5%

of gross income

The median home in Santa Cruz County may be a stretch

Median home value is $1,015,200. Estimated monthly cost: $8,105 vs. your max of $2,550.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio23.9%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $109,266Needed: $86,880

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $109,266Needed: $103,414
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $109,266Needed: $236,265

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Santa Cruz County, California?
Santa Cruz County, California has a median monthly rent of $2,172/mo and a median home value of $1,015,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 30.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Santa Cruz County?
The median gross rent in Santa Cruz County is $2,172/mo. This is 34% above state average for California.
Is Santa Cruz County affordable?
Santa Cruz County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 30.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Santa Cruz County's rent compare to the state average?
Santa Cruz County's median rent of $2,172/mo is 34% above state average of $1,618/mo for California.
What is the median home value in Santa Cruz County?
The median home value in Santa Cruz County, California is $1,015,200. This is 260% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Santa Cruz County, California? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Santa Cruz County