Cost of Living in Nevada County, California

$1,635/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$602,800
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,635/mo
1% above state average
Median Home Value
$602,800
114% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
35.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Nevada County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Nevada County$1,635/mo
California Average$1,618/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,635/mo
Median Gross Rent
$602,800
Median Home Value
$2,001/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
35.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Nevada County ranks #2,066 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 34%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Nevada County, California

Sierra foothill housing strains budgets

Nevada County's rent-to-income ratio of 23.1% exceeds the national comfort threshold of 28-30%, despite a median household income of $84,905 that's 14% above the national average. Renters here spend $1,635 monthly—nearly a quarter of earnings—on housing in this Gold Country region.

Above average cost for California

Nevada County's 23.1% rent-to-income ratio tops California's state average of 22.4%, placing it among the state's moderately expensive housing markets. Its median home value of $602,800 reflects steady demand from residents seeking mountain living with reasonable access to urban centers.

Pricier than mountain neighbors

Nevada County's median gross rent of $1,635 sits between Mono's ($1,593) and Placer's ($1,991), while its home value of $602,800 undercuts both. For renters, Nevada offers more affordability than surrounding foothill and mountain counties, though ownership still requires substantial income.

Sierra living demands real income

Nevada County renters dedicate 23.1% of their $84,905 income to rent ($1,635/month), while homeowners commit 28.3% to ownership costs ($2,001/month). Homeownership here approaches the affordability ceiling, leaving limited budget flexibility for other expenses.

Nevada County for mountain-town seekers

Nevada County offers a middle path: Sierra Nevada beauty without the extreme prices of resort areas like Mono, yet with stronger housing affordability than Bay Area counties. If you earn above $85,000 and value mountain access with small-town character, Nevada County rewards exploration.

Cost of Living Advisory: Nevada County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Nevada County is affordable. The median rent is $1,635/month against a median household income of $84,905, putting rent at 23.1% of income.

Rent vs. Own

At $1,635/month rent versus $2,001/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $366/month cheaper — a 18% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $65,400/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $85,757/year. With a median household income of $84,905, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 35.0% of renter households in Nevada County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Nevada County sits 4% less expensive than Sacramento County ($1,702/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Nevada County

$

Rent Burden

23.1%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,981

per month

Owner Cost Burden

28.3%

of gross income

The median home in Nevada County may be a stretch

Median home value is $602,800. Estimated monthly cost: $4,812 vs. your max of $1,981.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio23.1%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $84,905Needed: $65,400
Owner Cost Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $84,905Needed: $85,757
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $84,905Needed: $140,288

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Nevada County, California?
Nevada County, California has a median monthly rent of $1,635/mo and a median home value of $602,800. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 35.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Nevada County?
The median gross rent in Nevada County is $1,635/mo. This is 1% above state average for California.
Is Nevada County affordable?
Nevada County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 35.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Nevada County's rent compare to the state average?
Nevada County's median rent of $1,635/mo is 1% above state average of $1,618/mo for California.
What is the median home value in Nevada County?
The median home value in Nevada County, California is $602,800. This is 114% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Nevada County, California? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.