Cost of Living in Modoc County, California

$818/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$212,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$818/mo
49% below state average
Median Home Value
$212,000
25% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
33.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Modoc County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Modoc County$818/mo
California Average$1,618/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$818/mo
Median Gross Rent
$212,000
Median Home Value
$659/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
33.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Modoc County ranks #1,630 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 48%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Modoc County, California

Modoc beats the national affordability test

Modoc County's rent-to-income ratio of 17.3% sits well below the national sweet spot of 28-30%, making it genuinely affordable for renters. With a median household income of $56,648, residents spend far less on housing than the typical American household relative to what they earn.

Most affordable rent in California

Modoc County's 17.3% rent-to-income ratio ranks it among California's most affordable counties, beating the state average of 22.4% by a substantial margin. Its median gross rent of $818 per month is roughly half the state's median of $1,618, offering rare relief in an expensive state.

A pocket of affordability in the north

Modoc's rents are roughly half those of neighboring Plumas County ($1,034/month) and a third of Nevada County's ($1,635/month). Among the eight-county comparison set, Modoc stands alone as the most affordable place to rent, making it an outlier in California's housing market.

Housing takes a modest bite here

Renters dedicate 17.3% of their $56,648 median income to rent ($818/month), while homeowners commit 14% to ownership costs ($659/month). This leaves most Modoc households substantial room in their budgets—a luxury increasingly rare across California.

Consider Modoc for true affordability

If housing costs are eating your paycheck, Modoc County offers one of California's last genuinely affordable housing markets. The trade-off is location and amenities, but your $56,648 median income stretches dramatically further here than anywhere else in the state.

Cost of Living Advisory: Modoc County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Modoc County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $818/month in gross rent, with 33.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Modoc County pay $818/month on average, compared to $659/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 19%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $32,720/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $28,243/year. With a median household income of $56,648, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 33.0% of renter households in Modoc County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Trinity County where rent averages $922/month, Modoc County is approximately 11% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Modoc County

$

Rent Burden

17.3%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,322

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.0%

of gross income

The median home in Modoc County may be a stretch

Median home value is $212,000. Estimated monthly cost: $1,692 vs. your max of $1,322.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.3%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,648Needed: $32,720

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,648Needed: $28,243

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,648Needed: $49,338

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Modoc County, California?
Modoc County, California has a median monthly rent of $818/mo and a median home value of $212,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 33.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Modoc County?
The median gross rent in Modoc County is $818/mo. This is 49% below state average for California.
Is Modoc County affordable?
Modoc County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 33.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Modoc County's rent compare to the state average?
Modoc County's median rent of $818/mo is 49% below state average of $1,618/mo for California.
What is the median home value in Modoc County?
The median home value in Modoc County, California is $212,000. This is 25% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Modoc County, California? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.