Cost of Living in Merced County, California

$1,284/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$368,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,284/mo
21% below state average
Median Home Value
$368,400
31% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
30.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Merced County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Merced County$1,284/mo
California Average$1,618/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,284/mo
Median Gross Rent
$368,400
Median Home Value
$1,392/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
30.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Merced County ranks #2,854 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 9%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Merced County, California

Merced renters exceed national affordability norms

Merced County's 23.7% rent-to-income ratio surpasses the national average, placing renters under greater housing burden than typical American counties. With a median household income of $65,044 and rents of $1,284, Merced delivers Central Valley living that strains more than it relieves compared to national benchmarks.

Merced ranks slightly above state average

Merced County's 23.7% rent-to-income ratio edges above California's 22.4% state average, placing it just slightly above the midpoint for affordability. The county's Central Valley location creates moderate pricing between ultra-affordable rural counties and Bay Area premium markets.

Merced sits central to valley affordability

Merced's median rent of $1,284 aligns closely with Lake County ($1,292) and Mariposa County ($1,268), establishing it as a valley-representative option. The county's affordability ratio slightly trails inland neighbors but offers stronger job market access than mountain alternatives.

Nearly one-quarter of income flows to rent

Merced renters spend $1,284 monthly on rent while homeowners carry $1,392 in monthly costs, both substantial claims against a $65,044 median household income. The county's median home value of $368,400 reflects growing demand from workers priced out of coastal California.

Merced offers valley alternatives to coastal flight

If you're relocating from coastal California, Merced County provides Central Valley alternatives with home values ($368,400 median) far below Bay Area or Los Angeles levels. The county's proximity to Fresno and Stockton job markets makes it practical for workers seeking escape from coastal housing costs.

Cost of Living Advisory: Merced County

Affordability Verdict

Merced County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $1,284/month — about 23.7% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Merced County is $1,284/month, while owner costs run $1,392/month. Renting saves approximately $108/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $51,360/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $59,657/year. With a median household income of $65,044, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 30.0% of renter households in Merced County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Merced County sits 5% more expensive than Kings County ($1,228/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Merced County

$

Rent Burden

23.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,518

per month

Owner Cost Burden

25.7%

of gross income

The median home in Merced County may be a stretch

Median home value is $368,400. Estimated monthly cost: $2,941 vs. your max of $1,518.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio23.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $65,044Needed: $51,360

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $65,044Needed: $59,657
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $65,044Needed: $85,737

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Merced County, California?
Merced County, California has a median monthly rent of $1,284/mo and a median home value of $368,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 30.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Merced County?
The median gross rent in Merced County is $1,284/mo. This is 21% below state average for California.
Is Merced County affordable?
Merced County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 30.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Merced County's rent compare to the state average?
Merced County's median rent of $1,284/mo is 21% below state average of $1,618/mo for California.
What is the median home value in Merced County?
The median home value in Merced County, California is $368,400. This is 31% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Merced County, California? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.