Cost of Living in Sebastian County, Arkansas

$854/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$166,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$854/mo
12% above state average
Median Home Value
$166,000
41% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
25.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Sebastian County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Sebastian County$854/mo
Arkansas Average$760/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$854/mo
Median Gross Rent
$166,000
Median Home Value
$831/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
25.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Sebastian County ranks #2,867 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 9%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Sebastian County, Arkansas

Sebastian stays near the national norm

Sebastian County renters spend 18.1% of their income on housing, matching the national average exactly. However, median household income here is $56,450—25% below the national median of $74,755—which means residents earn less while paying proportionally similar rents.

Right in the Arkansas middle

Sebastian County's 18.1% rent-to-income ratio ties the state average, placing it squarely in the middle of Arkansas affordability. At $854 monthly rent, it runs $94 above the state median, reflecting its larger city infrastructure in Fort Smith.

Higher costs, similar burdens

Sebastian County's $854 rent exceeds nearby Sevier County ($725) and Van Buren County ($727), yet residents here earn more—$56,450 versus Sevier's $51,641. This income advantage keeps the housing burden proportionally manageable despite steeper rents.

Split between rent and ownership

Renters pay $854 monthly while homeowners spend $831—nearly identical costs. With a median home value of $166,000 and median income of $56,450, Sebastian County offers balanced housing options for both renters and buyers.

Consider Sebastian for stability

If you're relocating to Arkansas, Sebastian County offers housing costs aligned with your income and the broader state market. Compare it to Washington County's higher costs ($1,005 rent) or Sevier County's lower prices to find your ideal fit.

Cost of Living Advisory: Sebastian County

Affordability Verdict

Sebastian County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $854/month representing approximately 18.2% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 25.0%.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Sebastian County is $854/month, while owner costs run $831/month. Owning saves approximately $23/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $34,160/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $35,614/year. With a median household income of $56,450, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 25.0% of renter households in Sebastian County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Sebastian County sits 7% more expensive than Arkansas County ($799/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Sebastian County

$

Rent Burden

18.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,317

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.7%

of gross income

The median home in Sebastian County may be a stretch

Median home value is $166,000. Estimated monthly cost: $1,325 vs. your max of $1,317.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,450Needed: $34,160

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,450Needed: $35,614

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,450Needed: $38,633

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Sebastian County, Arkansas?
Sebastian County, Arkansas has a median monthly rent of $854/mo and a median home value of $166,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 25.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Sebastian County?
The median gross rent in Sebastian County is $854/mo. This is 12% above state average for Arkansas.
Is Sebastian County affordable?
Sebastian County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 25.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Sebastian County's rent compare to the state average?
Sebastian County's median rent of $854/mo is 12% above state average of $760/mo for Arkansas.
What is the median home value in Sebastian County?
The median home value in Sebastian County, Arkansas is $166,000. This is 41% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Sebastian County, Arkansas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Sebastian County