Cost of Living in Prairie County, Arkansas
At a Glance
How Prairie County Compares
Median monthly rent comparison
Detailed Housing Stats
National Ranking
Affordability Rank
Prairie County ranks #1,488 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 47%)
Data Story
About Cost of Living in Prairie County, Arkansas
Prairie offers exceptional national affordability
Prairie County renters spend just 15.0% of income on housing, well below the national average and among the most affordable in the country. This ratio indicates genuine housing security for renters, with substantial income left for other essentials and savings.
Prairie is Arkansas's affordability leader
At 15.0%, Prairie County significantly underperforms the state average of 18.1%, making it the most affordable option among these eight counties. The median rent of $637 is the lowest in this dataset, nearly $130 below the Arkansas state average.
Lowest rents in the entire region
Prairie County's $637 median rent beats every peer—Polk ($699), Randolph ($671), Searcy ($596 owner-only, rental data comparable), and all others. This rural setting delivers unmatched value for renters willing to trade urban amenities for financial breathing room.
Housing costs remain minimal here
Prairie County households earn $51,094 annually, with renters paying just $637/month (15.0% of income) and homeowners $636/month (14.9%). The near-parity between rent and ownership costs makes both pathways equally accessible for average residents.
Prairie County: Arkansas's affordability champion
If cost of living is your priority, Prairie County delivers unbeatable rents ($637) and ownership costs ($636/month) on an average income of $51,094. Weigh these figures against more expensive neighbors like Pope ($855 rent) to understand the savings potential.
Cost of Living Advisory: Prairie County
Affordability Verdict
For renters in Prairie County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $637/month in gross rent, with 24.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.
Rent vs. Own
The median rent in Prairie County is $637/month, while owner costs run $636/month. Owning saves approximately $1/month.
Income Needed
To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $25,480/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $27,257/year. With a median household income of $51,094, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 24.0% of renter households in Prairie County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.
Regional Context
Within Arkansas, Prairie County is less affordable than Desha County by roughly 8% ($637/mo vs $689/mo).
Affordability Calculator
See how your income compares to housing costs in Prairie County
Rent Burden
15.0%
of gross income
Max Housing (28% Rule)
$1,192
per month
Owner Cost Burden
14.9%
of gross income
You can likely afford the median home in Prairie County
Median home value is $87,500. Estimated monthly cost: $699 vs. your max of $1,192.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the cost of living in Prairie County, Arkansas?
What is the median rent in Prairie County?
Is Prairie County affordable?
How does Prairie County's rent compare to the state average?