Cost of Living in Newaygo County, Michigan

$882/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$178,300
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$882/mo
1% above state average
Median Home Value
$178,300
37% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Newaygo County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Newaygo County$882/mo
Michigan Average$873/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$882/mo
Median Gross Rent
$178,300
Median Home Value
$868/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Newaygo County ranks #1,603 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 49%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Newaygo County, Michigan

Newaygo bears moderate housing pressure

Newaygo residents spend 17.1% of income on rent, exceeding the national average of 16.3% while earning $12,824 less than U.S. median households. This gap reflects above-average cost pressure relative to local earning power, suggesting some housing affordability challenge.

Slightly above Michigan's midpoint

Newaygo's 17.1% rent-to-income ratio exceeds Michigan's 16.3% state average by a narrow margin, placing it just outside the state's most affordable tier. The county ranks in Michigan's middle affordability band, neither particularly strained nor especially favorable for renters.

Middle ground in a mixed region

Newaygo's $882 rent sits midway between Montcalm ($867) and Muskegon ($960), with a 17.1% burden that falls between Montcalm's best-in-class 16.0% and Muskegon's 18.1%. The county's positioning reflects a balanced but slightly stretched rental market compared to its most competitive peers.

Housing takes modest but notable share

Newaygo's $61,931 median income supports $882 monthly rent (17.1%) and $868 ownership costs (16.8%), both slightly above the efficient 16% threshold. This modest but consistent strain means residents here retain slightly less discretionary income than the most affordable Michigan counties.

A reasonable fit for average-earning movers

Newaygo's 17.1% rent-to-income ratio signals moderate affordability—manageable for those earning near or above the county median, but tight for lower earners. Compare this burden to your current housing cost situation to determine if Newaygo offers meaningful financial relief or represents a lateral move.

Cost of Living Advisory: Newaygo County

Affordability Verdict

Newaygo County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $882/month representing approximately 17.1% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 28.0%.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Newaygo County pay $882/month on average, compared to $868/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 2%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $35,280/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $37,200/year. With a median household income of $61,931, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Newaygo County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Michigan, Newaygo County is less affordable than Genesee County by roughly 6% ($882/mo vs $936/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Newaygo County

$

Rent Burden

17.1%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,445

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.8%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Newaygo County

Median home value is $178,300. Estimated monthly cost: $1,423 vs. your max of $1,445.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.1%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,931Needed: $35,280

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,931Needed: $37,200

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,931Needed: $41,495

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Newaygo County, Michigan?
Newaygo County, Michigan has a median monthly rent of $882/mo and a median home value of $178,300. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Newaygo County?
The median gross rent in Newaygo County is $882/mo. This is 1% above state average for Michigan.
Is Newaygo County affordable?
Newaygo County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Newaygo County's rent compare to the state average?
Newaygo County's median rent of $882/mo is 1% above state average of $873/mo for Michigan.
What is the median home value in Newaygo County?
The median home value in Newaygo County, Michigan is $178,300. This is 37% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Newaygo County, Michigan? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.