Cost of Living in Mohave County, Arizona

$1,047/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$253,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,047/mo
3% above state average
Median Home Value
$253,200
10% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
29.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Mohave County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Mohave County$1,047/mo
Arizona Average$1,016/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,047/mo
Median Gross Rent
$253,200
Median Home Value
$792/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
29.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Mohave County ranks #2,966 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 6%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Mohave County, Arizona

Mohave renters stretch paychecks further

Mohave County's rent-to-income ratio of 22.5% exceeds the national median, meaning renters here dedicate more of their earnings to housing than the typical American household. Still, the median income of $55,799 falls $19,000 short of the national average of $74,755, compounding the affordability squeeze.

Above-average rents in Arizona context

Mohave County's 22.5% rent-to-income ratio ranks above Arizona's state average of 19.4%, placing it among the less affordable counties in the state. The median gross rent of $1,047 per month also exceeds Arizona's state average of $1,016, despite lower household incomes.

Costlier than rural neighbors

Mohave County's $1,047 monthly rent sits between Navajo County's bargain $832 and Yavapai County's pricier $1,258. Though home values average $253,200—lower than Pinal or Yavapai counties—Mohave renters pay a steeper percentage of income for housing than most Arizona neighbors.

Housing costs eat 22.5% of income

Renters in Mohave spend $1,047 monthly while mortgage-holders pay $792, yet both groups feel the pinch of a $55,799 median household income. Combined, housing consumes a significant share of household budgets, leaving less room for savings and other essentials.

Consider Mohave if you value affordability

Mohave County offers a lower cost of entry than Yavapai or Pinal counties, with a median home value of $253,200. If you're relocating from a high-cost state but earning Arizona wages, compare Mohave's 22.5% rent burden against your current housing costs.

Cost of Living Advisory: Mohave County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Mohave County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $1,047/month in gross rent, with 29.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Mohave County pay $1,047/month on average, compared to $792/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 24%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $41,880/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $33,943/year. With a median household income of $55,799, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Mohave County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Mohave County sits 7% more expensive than Yuma County ($983/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Mohave County

$

Rent Burden

22.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,302

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.0%

of gross income

The median home in Mohave County may be a stretch

Median home value is $253,200. Estimated monthly cost: $2,021 vs. your max of $1,302.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio22.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $55,799Needed: $41,880

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $55,799Needed: $33,943
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $55,799Needed: $58,927

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Mohave County, Arizona?
Mohave County, Arizona has a median monthly rent of $1,047/mo and a median home value of $253,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 29.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Mohave County?
The median gross rent in Mohave County is $1,047/mo. This is 3% above state average for Arizona.
Is Mohave County affordable?
Mohave County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 29.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Mohave County's rent compare to the state average?
Mohave County's median rent of $1,047/mo is 3% above state average of $1,016/mo for Arizona.
What is the median home value in Mohave County?
The median home value in Mohave County, Arizona is $253,200. This is 10% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Mohave County, Arizona? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.