Cost of Living in Hoke County, North Carolina

$1,047/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$196,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,047/mo
12% above state average
Median Home Value
$196,000
30% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
29.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Hoke County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Hoke County$1,047/mo
North Carolina Average$938/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,047/mo
Median Gross Rent
$196,000
Median Home Value
$1,076/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
29.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Hoke County ranks #2,853 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 9%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Hoke County, North Carolina

Hoke renters highest-burdened in group

Hoke County's 20.9% rent-to-income ratio is the worst in our eight-county analysis, with renters paying $1,047/month against median household income of just $60,095. This is well into affordability crisis territory.

Among NC's most strained counties

Hoke's 20.9% rent-to-income ratio ranks well above North Carolina's state average of 18.6%, placing the county among the state's least affordable. Median household income lags behind most comparison counties despite regional rent competition.

Highest burden despite moderate rents

Hoke's $1,047 rent is mid-range among comparison counties, but the lowest median income ($60,095) creates the worst ratio. The county represents a cautionary tale: moderate housing costs can still overwhelm limited incomes.

Renters and owners equally squeezed

Renters pay $1,047/month while homeowners face $1,076/month in costs—both consuming over 20% of income. Median home value of $196,000 offers reasonable entry, but financing remains difficult for households stretched thin on rent.

Hoke: relocation risk without income boost

Hoke County's 20.9% rent-to-income ratio is the state's worst—avoid relocating here unless you're bringing significantly higher income than the county median. Without remote work or professional employment, you'll inherit the same affordability crisis facing current residents.

Cost of Living Advisory: Hoke County

Affordability Verdict

Hoke County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $1,047/month — about 20.9% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

At $1,047/month rent versus $1,076/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $29/month cheaper — a 3% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $41,880/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $46,114/year. With a median household income of $60,095, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Hoke County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Craven County where rent averages $1,100/month, Hoke County is approximately 5% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Hoke County

$

Rent Burden

20.9%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,402

per month

Owner Cost Burden

21.5%

of gross income

The median home in Hoke County may be a stretch

Median home value is $196,000. Estimated monthly cost: $1,565 vs. your max of $1,402.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio20.9%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $60,095Needed: $41,880

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $60,095Needed: $46,114

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $60,095Needed: $45,615

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Hoke County, North Carolina?
Hoke County, North Carolina has a median monthly rent of $1,047/mo and a median home value of $196,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 29.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Hoke County?
The median gross rent in Hoke County is $1,047/mo. This is 12% above state average for North Carolina.
Is Hoke County affordable?
Hoke County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 29.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Hoke County's rent compare to the state average?
Hoke County's median rent of $1,047/mo is 12% above state average of $938/mo for North Carolina.
What is the median home value in Hoke County?
The median home value in Hoke County, North Carolina is $196,000. This is 30% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Hoke County, North Carolina? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.