Cost of Living in La Paz County, Arizona

$735/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$117,600
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$735/mo
28% below state average
Median Home Value
$117,600
58% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
18.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How La Paz County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

La Paz County$735/mo
Arizona Average$1,016/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$735/mo
Median Gross Rent
$117,600
Median Home Value
$448/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
18.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

La Paz County ranks #2,738 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 13%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in La Paz County, Arizona

La Paz renters enjoy solid affordability

At 17.8%, La Paz County's rent-to-income ratio falls below the national standard, indicating renters here preserve more income than typical Americans after paying rent. With median rent at $735 and household income at $49,506, La Paz delivers reliable affordability for lower-income households.

Better than Arizona average for renters

La Paz County's 17.8% rent-to-income ratio beats Arizona's 19.4% state average, positioning it as a renter-friendly Arizona market. At $735 per month, its median rent undercuts the state average by 28%, offering meaningful relief for households earning below the state median.

More expensive than Apache, cheaper than Gila

La Paz's $735 median rent exceeds Apache's $647 but undercuts Gila's $1,001 and Coconino's $1,406, while its $117,600 median home value represents Arizona's lowest entry point for homeownership. For budget-conscious buyers and renters, La Paz sits at the state's affordability frontier.

Renters allocate 18% of income to housing

La Paz renters pay $735 monthly—17.8% of the $49,506 median income—while homeowners pay $448, or just 10.9% of income. This significant gap favors owners, and at $117,600 median home value, La Paz offers the state's most achievable homeownership entry point for low-income households.

La Paz: affordable but economically limited

If you're seeking Arizona's lowest homeownership threshold at $117,600 or want rents under $750, La Paz County delivers with 17.8% affordability well above state norms. Confirm employment opportunities in this quieter region, as its bargain pricing reflects limited job market diversity compared to larger counties.

Cost of Living Advisory: La Paz County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in La Paz County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $735/month in gross rent, with 18.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in La Paz County pay $735/month on average, compared to $448/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 39%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $29,400/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $19,200/year. With a median household income of $49,506, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 18.0% of renter households in La Paz County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

La Paz County sits 14% more expensive than Apache County ($647/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in La Paz County

$

Rent Burden

17.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,155

per month

Owner Cost Burden

10.9%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in La Paz County

Median home value is $117,600. Estimated monthly cost: $939 vs. your max of $1,155.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $49,506Needed: $29,400

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $49,506Needed: $19,200

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $49,506Needed: $27,369

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in La Paz County, Arizona?
La Paz County, Arizona has a median monthly rent of $735/mo and a median home value of $117,600. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 18.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in La Paz County?
The median gross rent in La Paz County is $735/mo. This is 28% below state average for Arizona.
Is La Paz County affordable?
La Paz County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 18.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does La Paz County's rent compare to the state average?
La Paz County's median rent of $735/mo is 28% below state average of $1,016/mo for Arizona.
What is the median home value in La Paz County?
The median home value in La Paz County, Arizona is $117,600. This is 58% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in La Paz County, Arizona? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.