Cost of Living in Hot Springs County, Wyoming

$976/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$214,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$976/mo
4% above state average
Median Home Value
$214,400
24% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Hot Springs County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Hot Springs County$976/mo
Wyoming Average$937/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$976/mo
Median Gross Rent
$214,400
Median Home Value
$586/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Hot Springs County ranks #918 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 29%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Hot Springs County, Wyoming

Hot Springs: Slightly Stretched Nationally

Hot Springs County renters spend 18.2% of their income on housing, above the national benchmark of roughly 14% but closer than many rural counties nationwide. The median household income of $64,375 falls short of the national average of $74,755, putting residents in a tighter squeeze than typical American households.

Middle of the Pack in Wyoming

Hot Springs' 18.2% rent-to-income ratio ranks above Wyoming's state average of 15.5%, reflecting higher-than-average housing cost pressure. Among Wyoming's eight surveyed counties, Hot Springs falls in the moderate affordability band, neither the most nor least strained.

Competing with Regional Housing Markets

At $976/month for median rent, Hot Springs tracks slightly above the state average of $937 and sits between similar-sized Wyoming counties. Median home values of $214,400 are relatively modest regionally, offering more accessible ownership pathways than neighbors like Laramie County ($324,900).

Where Hot Springs Income Goes

Renters dedicate $976 monthly to housing while homeowners pay $586 in monthly ownership costs—a 16-point gap that rewards building equity early. With median household income of $64,375 annually, a typical renter household spends 18.2% of gross income on housing, leaving limited budget cushion for other essentials.

Consider Hot Springs If You Value Balance

Hot Springs offers modest rent and home prices compared to wealthier Wyoming counties, making it worth exploring if you're relocating from the coasts or high-growth metros. Run the numbers: at $976/month rent versus ownership costs of $586, first-time homebuyers may find unexpected affordability in this quiet corner of Wyoming.

Cost of Living Advisory: Hot Springs County

Affordability Verdict

Hot Springs County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $976/month — about 18.2% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Hot Springs County pay $976/month on average, compared to $586/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 40%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $39,040/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $25,114/year. With a median household income of $64,375, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Hot Springs County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Wyoming, Hot Springs County is more affordable than Sweetwater County by roughly 7% ($976/mo vs $913/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Hot Springs County

$

Rent Burden

18.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,502

per month

Owner Cost Burden

10.9%

of gross income

The median home in Hot Springs County may be a stretch

Median home value is $214,400. Estimated monthly cost: $1,712 vs. your max of $1,502.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $64,375Needed: $39,040

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $64,375Needed: $25,114

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $64,375Needed: $49,897

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Hot Springs County, Wyoming?
Hot Springs County, Wyoming has a median monthly rent of $976/mo and a median home value of $214,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Hot Springs County?
The median gross rent in Hot Springs County is $976/mo. This is 4% above state average for Wyoming.
Is Hot Springs County affordable?
Hot Springs County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Hot Springs County's rent compare to the state average?
Hot Springs County's median rent of $976/mo is 4% above state average of $937/mo for Wyoming.
What is the median home value in Hot Springs County?
The median home value in Hot Springs County, Wyoming is $214,400. This is 24% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Hot Springs County, Wyoming? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Hot Springs County