Cost of Living in Marquette County, Wisconsin

$800/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$201,100
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$800/mo
10% below state average
Median Home Value
$201,100
29% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
25.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Marquette County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Marquette County$800/mo
Wisconsin Average$891/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$800/mo
Median Gross Rent
$201,100
Median Home Value
$989/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
25.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Marquette County ranks #1,437 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 46%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Marquette County, Wisconsin

Marquette renters strain at 15.1%

Marquette County renters spend 15.1% of their $63,471 median household income on $800 monthly rent, exceeding Wisconsin's state average of 14.9% and pushing above the national affordability comfort zone. Lower household incomes make the percentage burden particularly steep here.

Below-average affordability in Wisconsin

Marquette's 15.1% rent-to-income ratio places it in Wisconsin's lower half of county affordability rankings, held back by household incomes well below the state and national medians. For renters, this is one of Wisconsin's tighter housing markets.

Higher rent, lower income than peers

At $800/month, Marquette's rent undercuts only Marinette ($749), yet its rent-to-income ratio of 15.1% ranks among the region's worst because household incomes lag peers by $5-10K. Marquette residents face a genuine affordability challenge compared to neighboring counties.

Owners carry heavier burden too

Renters spend $800 monthly (15.1%), while homeowners pay $989 monthly—about 18.8% of the $63,471 median income—for median homes valued at $201,100, the county's second-highest. Both renters and owners stretch significantly in Marquette.

Marquette: consider alternatives first

At 15.1% of income, Marquette's rent-to-income ratio ranks among Wisconsin's worst, and homeownership costs at 18.8% run even tighter. Relocators should compare Marquette against more affordable peers like Marinette, Langlade, or Menominee before committing.

Cost of Living Advisory: Marquette County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Marquette County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $800/month in gross rent, with 25.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

At $800/month rent versus $989/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $189/month cheaper — a 19% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $32,000/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $42,386/year. With a median household income of $63,471, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 25.0% of renter households in Marquette County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Marquette County sits 6% less expensive than Green County ($851/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Marquette County

$

Rent Burden

15.1%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,481

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.7%

of gross income

The median home in Marquette County may be a stretch

Median home value is $201,100. Estimated monthly cost: $1,605 vs. your max of $1,481.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.1%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $63,471Needed: $32,000

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $63,471Needed: $42,386

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $63,471Needed: $46,801

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Marquette County, Wisconsin?
Marquette County, Wisconsin has a median monthly rent of $800/mo and a median home value of $201,100. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 25.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Marquette County?
The median gross rent in Marquette County is $800/mo. This is 10% below state average for Wisconsin.
Is Marquette County affordable?
Marquette County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 25.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Marquette County's rent compare to the state average?
Marquette County's median rent of $800/mo is 10% below state average of $891/mo for Wisconsin.
What is the median home value in Marquette County?
The median home value in Marquette County, Wisconsin is $201,100. This is 29% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Marquette County, Wisconsin? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Marquette County