Cost of Living in Lafayette County, Wisconsin

$835/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$182,100
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$835/mo
6% below state average
Median Home Value
$182,100
35% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
25.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Lafayette County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Lafayette County$835/mo
Wisconsin Average$891/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$835/mo
Median Gross Rent
$182,100
Median Home Value
$1,055/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
25.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Lafayette County ranks #1,191 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 38%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Lafayette County, Wisconsin

Lafayette rents eat 13.9% of income

Renters in Lafayette County spend 13.9% of their median household income on rent, beating the national affordability sweet spot and outperforming the state average of 14.9%. With median rent at $835 per month against a median household income of $72,091, this county offers genuinely accessible rental housing compared to most of America.

Among Wisconsin's most affordable

Lafayette ranks in the upper tier of Wisconsin counties for housing affordability, with its 13.9% rent-to-income ratio among the lowest in the state. This strong showing reflects both moderate housing costs and stable household incomes that exceed the national median of $74,755.

Lafayette keeps pace with rural peers

At $835/month, Lafayette's median rent sits below nearby Marquette County ($800) and slightly above Menominee County ($624), positioning it squarely in the sweet spot among Wisconsin's rural counties. The county's rent-to-income ratio of 13.9% beats most neighbors, reflecting balanced costs relative to local earning power.

Housing takes a reasonable share

Renters dedicate about $835 monthly, while homeowners spend $1,055 on average mortgage and property costs—together, these represent 13.9% and roughly 17.5% of household income, respectively. Lafayette strikes a rare balance: housing costs stay manageable while median home values of $182,100 remain accessible to first-time buyers.

Considering a move to Wisconsin?

If housing affordability matters, Lafayette County delivers solid value: rent under $850, homeownership within reach of a $72K household income, and costs below state averages across the board. Compare this comfort zone to pricier Wisconsin counties before settling elsewhere.

Cost of Living Advisory: Lafayette County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Lafayette County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $835/month in gross rent, with 25.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Lafayette County pay $835/month on average, compared to $1,055/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 21%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $33,400/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $45,214/year. With a median household income of $72,091, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 25.0% of renter households in Lafayette County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Lafayette County sits 6% less expensive than Trempealeau County ($887/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Lafayette County

$

Rent Burden

13.9%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,682

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.6%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Lafayette County

Median home value is $182,100. Estimated monthly cost: $1,454 vs. your max of $1,682.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio13.9%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,091Needed: $33,400

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,091Needed: $45,214

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,091Needed: $42,380

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Lafayette County, Wisconsin?
Lafayette County, Wisconsin has a median monthly rent of $835/mo and a median home value of $182,100. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 25.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Lafayette County?
The median gross rent in Lafayette County is $835/mo. This is 6% below state average for Wisconsin.
Is Lafayette County affordable?
Lafayette County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 25.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Lafayette County's rent compare to the state average?
Lafayette County's median rent of $835/mo is 6% below state average of $891/mo for Wisconsin.
What is the median home value in Lafayette County?
The median home value in Lafayette County, Wisconsin is $182,100. This is 35% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Lafayette County, Wisconsin? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Lafayette County