Cost of Living in Barron County, Wisconsin

$859/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$198,300
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$859/mo
4% below state average
Median Home Value
$198,300
30% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
27.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Barron County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Barron County$859/mo
Wisconsin Average$891/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$859/mo
Median Gross Rent
$198,300
Median Home Value
$938/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
27.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Barron County ranks #1,500 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 48%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Barron County, Wisconsin

Barron County rents strain household budgets

Barron County's 15.9% rent-to-income ratio sits above Wisconsin's state average of 14.9%, signaling tighter affordability despite the county's $64,619 median household income being $10,136 below the national level. Monthly rents of $859 consume a noticeable share of income.

Above-average rent burden in Wisconsin

At 15.9%, Barron County's rent-to-income ratio exceeds the state average by 1.0 percentage point, placing it among the less affordable Wisconsin counties in this group. Median rent of $859 is just $32 below the state average, compounding pressure on households earning below the state median.

Pricier than Burnett, similar to Adams

Barron County's $859 monthly rent is higher than Burnett's $758 and Adams's $789, pulling its rent-to-income ratio to 15.9% despite having the second-highest median income in the comparison. This suggests Barron's housing market has appreciated faster than wages.

Rents take 16% of household income

At $64,619 median income, Barron County renters paying $859/month dedicate 15.9% to rent, while homeowners invest $938/month on properties valued at $198,300. Housing consumes a substantial but still manageable slice of household budgets, particularly for higher earners.

Reasonable balance of income and rents

Barron County offers solid median income levels relative to neighboring counties, with rents that are steep but not prohibitive. If you're relocating from a high-cost urban area or moving between rural counties, Barron's balanced affordability makes it worth comparing to its neighbors.

Cost of Living Advisory: Barron County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Barron County is affordable. The median rent is $859/month against a median household income of $64,619, putting rent at 16.0% of income.

Rent vs. Own

At $859/month rent versus $938/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $79/month cheaper — a 8% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $34,360/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $40,200/year. With a median household income of $64,619, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 27.0% of renter households in Barron County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Green Lake County where rent averages $806/month, Barron County is approximately 7% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Barron County

$

Rent Burden

16.0%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,508

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.4%

of gross income

The median home in Barron County may be a stretch

Median home value is $198,300. Estimated monthly cost: $1,583 vs. your max of $1,508.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.0%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $64,619Needed: $34,360

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $64,619Needed: $40,200

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $64,619Needed: $46,150

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Barron County, Wisconsin?
Barron County, Wisconsin has a median monthly rent of $859/mo and a median home value of $198,300. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 27.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Barron County?
The median gross rent in Barron County is $859/mo. This is 4% below state average for Wisconsin.
Is Barron County affordable?
Barron County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 27.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Barron County's rent compare to the state average?
Barron County's median rent of $859/mo is 4% below state average of $891/mo for Wisconsin.
What is the median home value in Barron County?
The median home value in Barron County, Wisconsin is $198,300. This is 30% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Barron County, Wisconsin? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.