Cost of Living in Doddridge County, West Virginia

$827/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$160,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$827/mo
9% above state average
Median Home Value
$160,000
43% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Doddridge County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Doddridge County$827/mo
West Virginia Average$760/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$827/mo
Median Gross Rent
$160,000
Median Home Value
$380/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Doddridge County ranks #56 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 2%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Doddridge County, West Virginia

Doddridge's rent burden beats the nation

At 16.2%, Doddridge County's rent-to-income ratio sits below the national norm, meaning residents spend less of their paychecks on rent than typical Americans. The county's median household income of $61,164 falls short of the national median by $13,591, yet rents remain modest at $827 monthly, creating unexpected affordability.

Better than most West Virginia counties

Doddridge ranks among the more affordable counties statewide, with a rent-to-income ratio of 16.2% versus West Virginia's 16.9% average. This modest advantage reflects stable housing costs relative to neighbor counties struggling with similar income constraints.

Competitive with surrounding counties

Doddridge's $827 monthly rent exceeds nearby Hancock County ($766) but undercuts Greenbrier County ($834). Homeownership costs $380 monthly—competitive for the region—while the $160,000 median home value offers solid equity-building potential at prices lower than Hampshire County's market.

Housing takes 16% of income here

Renters spend $827 monthly while homeowners pay $380, yet both groups live within reasonable affordability thresholds. With median household income at $61,164, the typical Doddridge household dedicates about 16.2% to rent, leaving room for other essentials.

Consider Doddridge for balanced costs

If you're weighing moves across West Virginia, Doddridge delivers below-state-average housing costs without sacrificing income potential. Compare rents and home values here against Fayette, Gilmer, and Hardy counties to find your best fit.

Cost of Living Advisory: Doddridge County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Doddridge County is affordable. The median rent is $827/month against a median household income of $61,164, putting rent at 16.2% of income.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Doddridge County pay $827/month on average, compared to $380/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 54%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $33,080/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $16,286/year. With a median household income of $61,164, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Doddridge County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within West Virginia, Doddridge County is less affordable than Kanawha County by roughly 6% ($827/mo vs $879/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Doddridge County

$

Rent Burden

16.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,427

per month

Owner Cost Burden

7.5%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Doddridge County

Median home value is $160,000. Estimated monthly cost: $1,277 vs. your max of $1,427.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,164Needed: $33,080

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,164Needed: $16,286

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,164Needed: $37,236

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Doddridge County, West Virginia?
Doddridge County, West Virginia has a median monthly rent of $827/mo and a median home value of $160,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Doddridge County?
The median gross rent in Doddridge County is $827/mo. This is 9% above state average for West Virginia.
Is Doddridge County affordable?
Doddridge County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Doddridge County's rent compare to the state average?
Doddridge County's median rent of $827/mo is 9% above state average of $760/mo for West Virginia.
What is the median home value in Doddridge County?
The median home value in Doddridge County, West Virginia is $160,000. This is 43% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Doddridge County, West Virginia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Doddridge County