Cost of Living in Palo Pinto County, Texas

$1,024/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$167,300
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,024/mo
6% above state average
Median Home Value
$167,300
41% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
30.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Palo Pinto County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Palo Pinto County$1,024/mo
Texas Average$963/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,024/mo
Median Gross Rent
$167,300
Median Home Value
$892/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
30.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Palo Pinto County ranks #3,016 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 4%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Palo Pinto County, Texas

Palo Pinto slightly above national average

Palo Pinto County renters spend 18.9% of income on housing, modestly above the national median, yet still manageable. The county's lower median income of $64,972 makes this ratio noteworthy relative to household earnings.

Slightly above Texas affordability norm

Palo Pinto's 18.9% rent-to-income ratio exceeds Texas's 18.1% average by less than 1 percentage point, placing it near the state midline. Median rent of $1,024 is only 6% higher than the Texas median.

Moderate costs for north-central Texas

Palo Pinto's $1,024 rent falls between Parker County's pricey $1,440 and more affordable counties, with a competitive 18.9% burden. It represents a middle ground for renters in the Dallas-Fort Worth exurban region.

Nearly 1/5 of income toward housing

Palo Pinto's median household earns $64,972 but dedicates $12,288 annually to rent—18.9% of gross income. Homeowners spend $892 monthly on ownership costs, roughly 16.5% of income, reflecting modestly better affordability for buyers.

Affordable exurban alternative to Dallas

Palo Pinto offers reasonable housing costs for workers priced out of Dallas-Fort Worth proper, with rent nearly $400 cheaper than Parker County. If you're seeking exurban living with acceptable affordability, this north-central Texas county merits comparison with farther-out options.

Cost of Living Advisory: Palo Pinto County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Palo Pinto County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $1,024/month in gross rent, with 30.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Palo Pinto County is $1,024/month, while owner costs run $892/month. Owning saves approximately $132/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $40,960/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $38,229/year. With a median household income of $64,972, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 30.0% of renter households in Palo Pinto County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Palo Pinto County sits 5% more expensive than Pecos County ($973/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Palo Pinto County

$

Rent Burden

18.9%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,516

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.5%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Palo Pinto County

Median home value is $167,300. Estimated monthly cost: $1,336 vs. your max of $1,516.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.9%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $64,972Needed: $40,960

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $64,972Needed: $38,229

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $64,972Needed: $38,935

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Palo Pinto County, Texas?
Palo Pinto County, Texas has a median monthly rent of $1,024/mo and a median home value of $167,300. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 30.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Palo Pinto County?
The median gross rent in Palo Pinto County is $1,024/mo. This is 6% above state average for Texas.
Is Palo Pinto County affordable?
Palo Pinto County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 30.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Palo Pinto County's rent compare to the state average?
Palo Pinto County's median rent of $1,024/mo is 6% above state average of $963/mo for Texas.
What is the median home value in Palo Pinto County?
The median home value in Palo Pinto County, Texas is $167,300. This is 41% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Palo Pinto County, Texas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Palo Pinto County