Cost of Living in Nueces County, Texas

$1,224/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$194,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,224/mo
27% above state average
Median Home Value
$194,700
31% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
31.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Nueces County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Nueces County$1,224/mo
Texas Average$963/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,224/mo
Median Gross Rent
$194,700
Median Home Value
$1,170/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
31.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Nueces County ranks #3,143 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 1%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Nueces County, Texas

Nueces renters stretch further than nation

Nueces County renters spend 22.3% of income on housing, above the national norm. That's roughly 3 percentage points higher than the typical American household, signaling tighter affordability for renters in this coastal Texas county.

Among the pricier Texas counties

Nueces County's rent-to-income ratio of 22.3% ranks it among Texas's least affordable counties, well above the state average of 18.1%. Median rent here is $1,224 monthly—27% higher than Texas's median of $963.

Costlier than most Gulf Coast peers

Renters in Orange County next door pay just $1,018 monthly versus Nueces's $1,224, and face a lower 16.6% rent-to-income burden. Nueces sits in a tighter housing market relative to its immediate neighbors.

Housing claims over 1/5 of income

The median Nueces household earns $66,021 yearly but dedicates $14,688 annually to rent alone—22.3% of income. Homeowners fare slightly better, spending $1,170 monthly on ownership costs, though that still represents 21.2% of gross income.

Relocate for better housing balance?

If housing costs are squeezing your budget, Orange County and Parmer County both offer notably lower rent-to-income ratios around 17-18%. Exploring inland Texas alternatives could free up thousands annually while keeping you in the state.

Cost of Living Advisory: Nueces County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Nueces County is affordable. The median rent is $1,224/month against a median household income of $66,021, putting rent at 22.2% of income.

Rent vs. Own

At $1,224/month rent versus $1,170/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $54/month cheaper — a 4% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $48,960/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $50,143/year. With a median household income of $66,021, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 31.0% of renter households in Nueces County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Bell County where rent averages $1,168/month, Nueces County is approximately 5% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Nueces County

$

Rent Burden

22.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,540

per month

Owner Cost Burden

21.3%

of gross income

The median home in Nueces County may be a stretch

Median home value is $194,700. Estimated monthly cost: $1,554 vs. your max of $1,540.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio22.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $66,021Needed: $48,960

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $66,021Needed: $50,143

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $66,021Needed: $45,312

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Nueces County, Texas?
Nueces County, Texas has a median monthly rent of $1,224/mo and a median home value of $194,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 31.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Nueces County?
The median gross rent in Nueces County is $1,224/mo. This is 27% above state average for Texas.
Is Nueces County affordable?
Nueces County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 31.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Nueces County's rent compare to the state average?
Nueces County's median rent of $1,224/mo is 27% above state average of $963/mo for Texas.
What is the median home value in Nueces County?
The median home value in Nueces County, Texas is $194,700. This is 31% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Nueces County, Texas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.