Cost of Living in Liberty County, Texas

$1,038/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$167,100
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,038/mo
8% above state average
Median Home Value
$167,100
41% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
35.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Liberty County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Liberty County$1,038/mo
Texas Average$963/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,038/mo
Median Gross Rent
$167,100
Median Home Value
$886/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
35.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Liberty County ranks #3,051 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 3%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Liberty County, Texas

Liberty rents run higher than U.S. average

Liberty County renters spend 19.2% of household income on rent, outpacing the national average by about a percentage point. That gap reflects both modest local incomes ($64,773 median) and moderate rent levels ($1,038/month) that squeeze monthly budgets slightly tighter than typical American households.

Above-average affordability pressure in Texas

Liberty's 19.2% rent-to-income ratio places it above Texas's 18.1% state average, marking it among less affordable counties across the state. With median rent running $75 above the state median of $963, housing competition here is measurably stronger than Texas norms.

Limestone and Lipscomb offer better deals

Limestone County just to the south delivers lower rent ($835/month) with a healthier 17.2% rent-to-income ratio, while Lipscomb County far to the north posts the region's best affordability at 13.6%. Liberty sits in the middle of this cluster, offering neither the bargain basement prices nor the tightest squeeze on renters.

Homeownership slightly cheaper than renting

Liberty homeowners pay $886/month with a median home value of $167,100, while renters shell out $1,038/month—making the mortgage route about $152/month lighter on the wallet. Together, housing consumes roughly a third of the median household income, leaving less room for other essentials than many U.S. counties.

Consider Liberty if you value stability

If you're weighing Texas options, Liberty's moderate costs and homeownership advantage make sense for buyers ready to commit; however, renters eyeing lower prices should explore Limestone to the south. Check how your expected income stacks against these benchmarks—a move here works best if you earn near or above the county median.

Cost of Living Advisory: Liberty County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Liberty County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $1,038/month in gross rent, with 35.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Liberty County is $1,038/month, while owner costs run $886/month. Owning saves approximately $152/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $41,520/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $37,971/year. With a median household income of $64,773, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 35.0% of renter households in Liberty County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Texas, Liberty County is more affordable than Walker County by roughly 5% ($1,038/mo vs $986/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Liberty County

$

Rent Burden

19.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,511

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.4%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Liberty County

Median home value is $167,100. Estimated monthly cost: $1,334 vs. your max of $1,511.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio19.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $64,773Needed: $41,520

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $64,773Needed: $37,971

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $64,773Needed: $38,889

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Liberty County, Texas?
Liberty County, Texas has a median monthly rent of $1,038/mo and a median home value of $167,100. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 35.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Liberty County?
The median gross rent in Liberty County is $1,038/mo. This is 8% above state average for Texas.
Is Liberty County affordable?
Liberty County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 35.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Liberty County's rent compare to the state average?
Liberty County's median rent of $1,038/mo is 8% above state average of $963/mo for Texas.
What is the median home value in Liberty County?
The median home value in Liberty County, Texas is $167,100. This is 41% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Liberty County, Texas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.