Cost of Living in Jackson County, Texas

$1,011/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$175,500
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,011/mo
5% above state average
Median Home Value
$175,500
38% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
27.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Jackson County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Jackson County$1,011/mo
Texas Average$963/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,011/mo
Median Gross Rent
$175,500
Median Home Value
$809/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
27.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Jackson County ranks #2,151 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 32%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Jackson County, Texas

Jackson County's modest affordability gap

Jackson County's 19.6% rent-to-income ratio sits just above the national baseline, indicating moderate housing pressure that remains within manageable range. With median household income of $61,752—17% below the national average—residents face tighter affordability than wealthier U.S. regions but enjoy relatively stable housing costs.

Near parity with Texas average

Jackson County's 19.6% rent-to-income ratio runs 1.5 points above Texas's 18.1% state average, putting it slightly above the state's typical housing burden. Median rent of $1,011 stands 5% above the state average of $963, reflecting modest pricing pressure in an otherwise typical market.

Upper-middle tier housing costs

Jackson County's 19.6% burden ranks above Hutchinson County (15.6%), Howard County (16.7%), and Jack County (17.7%), but below Hunt County (20.3%) and Irion County (21.2%). Its $1,011 median rent places it in the region's upper-moderate cost range.

Jackson County housing expenses

Renters pay $1,011 monthly and homeowners pay $809, moderate-to-elevated costs, against median income of $61,752 annually. Housing claims 19.6% of renter income—approaching the upper bound of comfort and requiring careful household budgeting to leave room for other priorities.

Jackson County: consider if income stable

Jackson County works well if you're relocating with stable, above-county-median income that makes its $1,011 rent comfortable, or if you're purchasing at the $175,500 median home value. Check whether your current housing payment falls below Jackson's costs; if not, you may find better affordability in Howard, Hutchinson, or Jack counties.

Cost of Living Advisory: Jackson County

Affordability Verdict

Jackson County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $1,011/month — about 19.6% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Jackson County pay $1,011/month on average, compared to $809/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 20%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $40,440/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $34,671/year. With a median household income of $61,752, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 27.0% of renter households in Jackson County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Jackson County sits 6% more expensive than Montague County ($957/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Jackson County

$

Rent Burden

19.6%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,441

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.7%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Jackson County

Median home value is $175,500. Estimated monthly cost: $1,401 vs. your max of $1,441.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio19.6%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,752Needed: $40,440

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,752Needed: $34,671

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,752Needed: $40,844

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Jackson County, Texas?
Jackson County, Texas has a median monthly rent of $1,011/mo and a median home value of $175,500. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 27.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Jackson County?
The median gross rent in Jackson County is $1,011/mo. This is 5% above state average for Texas.
Is Jackson County affordable?
Jackson County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 27.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Jackson County's rent compare to the state average?
Jackson County's median rent of $1,011/mo is 5% above state average of $963/mo for Texas.
What is the median home value in Jackson County?
The median home value in Jackson County, Texas is $175,500. This is 38% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Jackson County, Texas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.