Cost of Living in Irion County, Texas

$1,028/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$152,600
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,028/mo
7% above state average
Median Home Value
$152,600
46% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
40.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Irion County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Irion County$1,028/mo
Texas Average$963/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,028/mo
Median Gross Rent
$152,600
Median Home Value
$727/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
40.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Irion County ranks #1,876 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 40%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Irion County, Texas

Irion County faces housing headwinds

Irion County's 21.2% rent-to-income ratio ranks as the highest burden among these eight counties and well above the national baseline. With median household income of $58,125—22% below the national average—residents struggle with both limited wages and elevated housing costs.

Tightest affordability in Texas comparison

Irion County's 21.2% rent-to-income ratio stands 3.1 points above Texas's 18.1% state average, marking it as the state's most housing-stressed option in this eight-county group. Median rent of $1,028 runs 7% above the state average, compounding the affordability challenge.

Highest burden, steep rent costs

Irion County's 21.2% burden exceeds all peers, and its $1,028 median rent ranks second only to Hunt County ($1,184) in the region. This combination of high rents and modest income ($58,125) creates the region's most constrained rental market.

Irion County's affordability crisis

Renters pay $1,028 monthly while homeowners pay $727, and against median income of just $58,125 annually, rents consume 21.2% of household income. This burden exceeds the comfortable 15-18% range and leaves limited flexibility for emergencies, savings, or other major expenses.

Irion County: weigh costs carefully

Only consider Irion County if relocating for a job that significantly boosts your income above the county median of $58,125, offsetting the region's elevated housing burden. If your current rent or mortgage payment already exceeds $1,028 monthly, Irion offers little advantage; if it's below, carefully compare your income against local wages.

Cost of Living Advisory: Irion County

Affordability Verdict

Irion County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $1,028/month — about 21.2% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Irion County is $1,028/month, while owner costs run $727/month. Owning saves approximately $301/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $41,120/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $31,157/year. With a median household income of $58,125, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 40.0% of renter households in Irion County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Harrison County where rent averages $977/month, Irion County is approximately 5% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Irion County

$

Rent Burden

21.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,356

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.0%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Irion County

Median home value is $152,600. Estimated monthly cost: $1,218 vs. your max of $1,356.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio21.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $58,125Needed: $41,120

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $58,125Needed: $31,157

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $58,125Needed: $35,514

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Irion County, Texas?
Irion County, Texas has a median monthly rent of $1,028/mo and a median home value of $152,600. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 40.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Irion County?
The median gross rent in Irion County is $1,028/mo. This is 7% above state average for Texas.
Is Irion County affordable?
Irion County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 40.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Irion County's rent compare to the state average?
Irion County's median rent of $1,028/mo is 7% above state average of $963/mo for Texas.
What is the median home value in Irion County?
The median home value in Irion County, Texas is $152,600. This is 46% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Irion County, Texas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.