Cost of Living in Collingsworth County, Texas

$619/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$108,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$619/mo
36% below state average
Median Home Value
$108,400
62% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
14.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Collingsworth County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Collingsworth County$619/mo
Texas Average$963/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$619/mo
Median Gross Rent
$108,400
Median Home Value
$604/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
14.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Collingsworth County ranks #712 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 23%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Collingsworth County, Texas

Collingsworth County is exceptional nationally

With a rent-to-income ratio of just 12.3%, Collingsworth County is remarkably affordable compared to the national average of roughly 30%—a gap few counties match. Median rent of $619 per month on a $60,165 household income creates one of the most tenant-friendly housing markets in America.

Texas's most affordable housing market

Collingsworth County's 12.3% rent-to-income ratio is significantly better than the Texas state average of 18.1%, making it the standout affordable county in this sample. At just $619 monthly, rent is 36% cheaper than the state median of $963, positioning Collingsworth as a renter's haven.

Cheapest rents in the West Texas sample

Collingsworth's $619 rent is the lowest among all comparable counties here, beating Coke County ($687), Coleman County ($714), and Concho County ($919) by substantial margins. It ranks in a different affordability tier than Dallas-area Collin ($1,792) and Comal ($1,460), offering options for those prioritizing cost over metropolitan amenities.

Housing leaves room to breathe

The median Collingsworth County household earning $60,165 spends just $619 monthly on rent (12.3% of income) or $604 on homeownership with a $108,400 median home value. Combined housing costs consume roughly 24% of gross income—the lowest burden in this group—providing substantial financial flexibility.

Collingsworth delivers rural Texas affordability

Relocating to Collingsworth County means accessing rents of just $619 and home values around $108,400, paired with the best rent-to-income ratio (12.3%) in this Texas sample. Compare these costs to state averages to understand how much housing budget you'll free up in this affordable Panhandle county.

Cost of Living Advisory: Collingsworth County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Collingsworth County is affordable. The median rent is $619/month against a median household income of $60,165, putting rent at 12.3% of income.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Collingsworth County is $619/month, while owner costs run $604/month. Owning saves approximately $15/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $24,760/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $25,886/year. With a median household income of $60,165, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 14.0% of renter households in Collingsworth County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Collingsworth County sits 10% less expensive than Baylor County ($685/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Collingsworth County

$

Rent Burden

12.3%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,404

per month

Owner Cost Burden

12.0%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Collingsworth County

Median home value is $108,400. Estimated monthly cost: $865 vs. your max of $1,404.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio12.3%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $60,165Needed: $24,760

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $60,165Needed: $25,886

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $60,165Needed: $25,228

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Collingsworth County, Texas?
Collingsworth County, Texas has a median monthly rent of $619/mo and a median home value of $108,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 14.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Collingsworth County?
The median gross rent in Collingsworth County is $619/mo. This is 36% below state average for Texas.
Is Collingsworth County affordable?
Collingsworth County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 14.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Collingsworth County's rent compare to the state average?
Collingsworth County's median rent of $619/mo is 36% below state average of $963/mo for Texas.
What is the median home value in Collingsworth County?
The median home value in Collingsworth County, Texas is $108,400. This is 62% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Collingsworth County, Texas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Collingsworth County