Affordability Rank
Calhoun County ranks #2,812 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 11%)
Data Story
About Cost of Living in Calhoun County, Texas
Calhoun County slightly above national norms
Calhoun County renters spend 18.7% of income on rent, marginally above the national average of 18.1% but matching the Texas state average of 18.1%. With a median household income of $71,870 near the national average of $74,755, residents face relatively balanced housing costs.
Middle-tier affordability in Texas
Calhoun County's 18.7% rent-to-income ratio sits just above the state average, making it a solidly affordable option across the Texas housing landscape. The $1,121 median rent exceeds the state average of $963, but income levels support this modestly higher cost.
Similar to Burleson, pricier than Hill Country
Calhoun's $1,121 rent aligns closely with Burleson County affordability at 15.0% and 18.1% rent-to-income ratios, but costs more than Brown ($887) or Callahan ($881). For homebuyers, Calhoun's $150,000 median value is the cheapest in this comparison, rivaling Brown County.
Balanced coastal living costs
Renters pay $1,121 monthly while homeowners carry just $772, with median homes valued at $150,000—the lowest among these eight counties. On a $71,870 income, renters allocate 18.7% to housing while owners spend just 13%, creating notably different affordability profiles by tenure.
Calhoun for affordable coastal living
If you're considering a move to the Texas Gulf Coast, Calhoun County delivers competitive rent at 18.7% of income and bargain home values at $150,000. Check your budget against these baselines to see if coastal living with genuine affordability appeals to your relocation goals.
Cost of Living Advisory: Calhoun County
Affordability Verdict
For renters in Calhoun County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $1,121/month in gross rent, with 24.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.
Rent vs. Own
At $1,121/month rent versus $772/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $349/month cheaper — a 31% difference.
Income Needed
To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $44,840/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $33,086/year. With a median household income of $71,870, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 24.0% of renter households in Calhoun County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.
Regional Context
Compared to Wilson County where rent averages $1,069/month, Calhoun County is approximately 5% more expensive.
Affordability Calculator
See how your income compares to housing costs in Calhoun County
Rent Burden
18.7%
of gross income
Max Housing (28% Rule)
$1,677
per month
Owner Cost Burden
12.9%
of gross income
You can likely afford the median home in Calhoun County
Median home value is $150,000. Estimated monthly cost: $1,198 vs. your max of $1,677.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the cost of living in Calhoun County, Texas?
What is the median rent in Calhoun County?
Is Calhoun County affordable?
How does Calhoun County's rent compare to the state average?