Affordability Rank
Brooks County ranks #1,218 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 39%)
Data Story
About Cost of Living in Brooks County, Texas
Brooks faces nation's toughest income squeeze
Brooks County's $31,310 median household income—58% below the U.S. average—ranks among Texas's lowest, yet the 18.7% rent-to-income ratio stays near the national norm. At just $487 monthly rent, residents access housing that's nearly invisible in cost relative to deeper national affordability challenges.
Brooks County struggles with poverty economics
Brooks County's 18.7% rent-to-income ratio slightly exceeds Texas's 18.1% average despite catastrophically low incomes, placing it among the state's most economically stressed counties. The $487 monthly rent is among Texas's lowest, yet the income constraint means real hardship persists.
Brooks leads South Texas affordability race
Brooks County's $487 monthly rent is the lowest in South Texas, with only Zapata and Kenedy counties offering comparable rates. At $82,700 median home value, Brooks rivals Briscoe as the state's most affordable housing market, though incomes are similarly constrained.
Every dollar counts in Brooks County
Brooks residents spend 18.7% of income on rent and roughly 17.2% on owner costs, both manageable percentages undermined by subsistence-level incomes. With a $31,310 median household income, even affordable rents leave little room for other necessities.
Brooks County suits only specialized relocators
Brooks County's $487 monthly rent and $82,700 median home values are Texas's lowest, but the $31,310 median income signals severe economic hardship. Only those with independent income sources or strong job prospects in agriculture, energy, or border trade should consider relocation here.
Cost of Living Advisory: Brooks County
Affordability Verdict
Brooks County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $487/month representing approximately 18.7% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 23.0%.
Rent vs. Own
The median rent in Brooks County is $487/month, while owner costs run $449/month. Owning saves approximately $38/month.
Income Needed
To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $19,480/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $19,243/year. With a median household income of $31,310, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 23.0% of renter households in Brooks County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.
Regional Context
Within Texas, Brooks County is less affordable than Zavala County by roughly 10% ($487/mo vs $544/mo).
Affordability Calculator
See how your income compares to housing costs in Brooks County
Rent Burden
18.7%
of gross income
Max Housing (28% Rule)
$731
per month
Owner Cost Burden
17.2%
of gross income
You can likely afford the median home in Brooks County
Median home value is $82,700. Estimated monthly cost: $660 vs. your max of $731.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the cost of living in Brooks County, Texas?
What is the median rent in Brooks County?
Is Brooks County affordable?
How does Brooks County's rent compare to the state average?